Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Patient skin dose determined by radiochromic film and dap meter method in cardiac catheterization and interventional radiology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังของผู้ป่วย จากการวัดโดยเรดิโอโครมิคฟิล์มและแดพมิเตอร์ ในผู้ป่วยที่รับการตรวจสวนหัวใจและรังสีร่วมรักษา
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Somjai Wangsuphachart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.710
Abstract
The patient dosimetry in this study was determined by radiochromic film and Dose Area Product (DAP) methods. The dose measurement was carried out from 64 adult patients who underwent the interventional radiology examinations such as transarterial oily chemo embolization (TOCE), percutaneous transhepatic biliary drainage (PTBD), neurovascular intervention/angiography and percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty/stent (PTCA) at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The maximum skin dose assessment from radiochromic film was compared with DAP calculation and showed the agreement, but radiochromic film showed higher radiation dose, because the calculated dose from DAP was the accumulated skin dose at different area and it was not the point entrance area of the patient. The maximum entrance skin dose from each case was determined by scanning radiochromic film to get the maximum density area on the film; this area represented the maximum entrance dose. However, the comparison of the radiochromic film and DAP were made to assess the patient skin dose and the maximum radiation dose from each procedure. The result shows the maximum skin dose from transarterial oily chemo embolization (TOCE) was 365 cGy, percutaneous transhepatic biliary drainage (PTBD) was 183 cGy, percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty/stent (PTCA) was 294 cGy, neurovascular intervention was 180 cGy and neurovascular angiography was 110 cGy The patient skin dose in this study depends on the length of fluoroscopy time and only one patient who reached the threshold dose of skin injury of 300 cGy
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวัดประมาณรังสีในการศึกษานี้ ได้จากการวัดโดยเรดิโอโครมิคฟิล์มและแดพมิเตอร์ ในผู้ป่วย 64 ราย ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจทางรังสีร่วมรักษา ได้แก่ Transarterial Oily Chemo Embolization (TOCE), Percutaneous Transhepatic Biliary Drainage (PTBD), Neurovascular Intervention/Angiography และ Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty/Stent (PTCA) ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่ได้จากวัดโดยเรดิโอโครมิคฟิล์มจะถูกเทียบผลกับการวัดโดยแดพมิเตอร์ซึ่งแสดงผลไปในทางเดียวกัน แต่เรดิโอโครมิคฟิล์มแสดงผลของปริมาณรังสีที่สูงกว่า ทั้งนี้เพราะปริมาณรังสีที่วัดจากฟิล์มเป็นปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่จุดบนผิวหนังแต่ปริมาณรังสีที่คำนวณจากแดพมิเตอร์เป็นปริมาณของอาณาบริเวณ การคำนวณปริมาณรังสีจากแดพมิเตอร์นั้น ได้จากการรวมปริมาณรังสีจากหลายๆ พื้นที่บนผิวหนังผู้ป่วย ดังนั้นปริมาณรังสีที่คำนวณได้จึงไม่ได้แสดงถึงจุดสูงสุดที่รังสีเข้าสู่ผู้ป่วย และเมื่อนำพื้นที่มาคำนวณด้วยแล้วจึงมีค่าไม่สูงเท่าปริมาณรังสีที่วัดโดยเรดิโอโครมิคฟิล์ม ซึ่งทำได้โดยการสแกนฟิล์มที่บริเวณที่สีของฟิล์มเปลี่ยนมากที่สุด และนำข้อมูลไปคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรมแมทแลบ (Matlab) ผลของการคำนวณแสดงปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับการตรวจ Transarterial Oily Chemoembolization (TOCE) เท่ากับ 365 เซ็นติเกรย์, Percutaneous Transhepatic Biliary Drainage (PTBD) ปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดเท่ากับ 183 เซ็นติเกรย์, Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty/Stent (PTCA) ปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดเท่ากับ 294 เซ็นติเกรย์ และปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดในผู้ป่วยที่รับการตรวจ Neurovascular Intervention วัดได้ 180 เซ็นติเกรย์ ส่วนใน Neurovascular Angiography วัดได้ 110 เซ็นติเกรย์ ปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับมากหรือน้อยขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัยแต่ที่มีอย่างมากผลต่อปริมาณรังสีคือเวลาที่ใช้ในการฟลู (fluoroscopy time) และในการศึกษานี้มีผุ้ป่วย 1 รายที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสีสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่อาจทำให้เกิดบาดแผลบนผิวหนังในเวลาต่อมา ซึ่งมีค่า 300 เซ็นติเกรย์
Share
COinS