Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantitative analysis of polysorbate by MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณวิเคราะห์ของพอลิซอร์เบตโดยมัลดิ-ทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1164
Abstract
Involves the method for determination of molecular weight distribution and quantitative analysis of polysorbate emulsifier, using matrix assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS). The following MALDI-MS conditions were found to provide the good MS spectrum: sample preparation using dried droplet method, alpha-cyano-4-hydroxycinamic acid in THF as an ideal matrix. The ratio of surfactant: matrix was 1:75 by volume and the laser power was 310 [micro]J. MALDI spectrum indicated that the presence of residue ethylene oxide polymer, free esterified sorbitan-based, sorbide-based and disorbitan-based species. Linear calibration curves were obtained in the range 5-50 mg/ml. The limit of detection was determined to be 1.03 femtomole. Two commercial pharmaceutical suspension and two commercial lotion were analyzed. The results indicated that all of the samples showed their molecular weight distributions in the range of 1000-2000 Da. Then,the amount of polysorbate in commercial drug A and B were found to be 0.091 +- 0.004 and 0.090 +- 0.006 precent by weight, and commercial lotion A and B were found to be 0.83 +- 0.060 and 1.32 +- 0.150 precent by weight, respectively. Thus, the MALDI-MS technique was an excellent method for determination of the molecular weight distribution and quantitative analysis of polysorbate emulsifier in drugs and cosmetic products
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาวิธีการหาการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของพอลิซอร์เบตซึ่งเป็นสารที่ใช้เป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ โดยใช้เทคนิคเมทริกซ์แอสซิสเทดเลเซอร์ดีซอร์บชันไอออนไนเซชันแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี พบว่าสภาวะต่อไปนี้ให้แมสสเปกตรัมซึ่งแสดงถึงการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิซอร์เบต: การเตรียมสารตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีหยดแห้ง ใช้กรดแอลฟา-ไซยาโน-4-ไฮดรอกซีนามิกในเตตระไฮโดรฟูแลนเป็นเมทริกซ์ อัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อสารละลายเมทริกซ์เท่ากับ 1:75 โดยปริมาตรและพลังงานเลเซอร์ที่ 310 ไมโครจูล จากสเปกตรัมพบสัญญาณของพอลิเอสทิลลีนออกไซด์ ซอร์บิแทน ซอร์ไบต์และไดซอร์บิแทน พบว่าให้การตอบสนองที่เป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้น 5-50 mg/ml ปริมาณน้อยที่สุดที่สามารถวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณได้ที่ 1.03 เฟมโตโมล นำวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มาประยุกต์ใช้วิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างที่เป็นยาลดไข้สำหรับเด็ก 2 ชนิด และโลชั่นที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาด 2 ชนิด ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิซอร์เบตในสารตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมีการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลในช่วง 1000-2000 Da จากการทำปริมาณวิเคราะห์ของพอลิซอร์เบตในยาลดไข้สำหรับเด็กจากบริษัท A และ B ปริมาณของพอลิซอร์เบตที่ตรวจวัดได้คือ 0.091+-0.004 และ 0.090+-0.013 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ และพอลิซอร์เบตที่พบในโลชั่นจากบริษัท A และ B ที่ตรวจวัดได้คือ 0.83+-0.060 และ 1.32+-0.150 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น เทคนิค MALDI-MS จึงเป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของพอลิซอร์เบตในยาและโลชั่นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS