Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and optical recognition properties of calix[4]arene containing fluorophores
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติการรับรู้เชิงแสงชองคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน ทีมีฟลูออโรฟอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1002
Abstract
New fluoroionophores 17 and 18 derived from p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene triester monoacid chloride with 2-amino-4-(1,3-benzothiazol-2yl)phenol and 4-aminoquinaldine respectively, were synthesized. The quantum yield of compounds 17 and 18 were 0.67 and 0.01 respectively. Complexation studies of compounds 17 and 18 with alkali metal ions such as Li[superscript +], Na[superscript +] and K[superscript +] were carried out by fluorimetric titration. The fluorescence intensity of compound 18 was very low. Only compound 17 was subjected to the recognition investigation. Compound 17 was selective to Na[superscript +], while Li[superscript +] and K[superscript +] showed no significant change under the same experimental condition. In methanol, the fluorescence intensity of compound 17 was quenched by Na[superscript +] and decreased linearly with increasing Na[superscript +] concentration with the stability constant of log K = 2.91
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์ฟลูออโรไอโอโนฟอร์ 17 และ 18 ชนิดใหม่จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของพาราเทอร์เชอรี-บิวทิวคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนไทรเอสเทอร์โมโนเอซิดคลอไรด์ ด้วย 2-แอมิโน-4-(1,3-เบนโซไทอาโซล-2-อิล) ฟีนอล และ 4-แอมิโนควินาลดีน ตามลำดับ ควอนตัมยิลด์ของสารประกอบ 17 และ 18 เท่ากับ 0.67 และ 0.01 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นศึกษาสมบัติการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสารประกอบ 17 และ 18 กับไอออนของโลหะแอลคาไล เช่น ไอออนลิเทียม ไอออนโซเดียม แบะไอออนโพแทสเซียม โดยการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคฟลูออริเมตริกพบว่า สารประกอบ 18 ให้ความเข็งของสารเรืองแสงต่ำมาก ในขณะที่สารประกอบ 17 ให้ความเข้มของการเรืองแสงสูง ดังนั้นเฉพาะสารประกอบ 7 เท่านั้นที่นำมาตรวจสอบการรับรู้เชิงแสงพบว่าสาระปรกอบ 17 มีความจำเพาะต่อไอออนโซเดียม ในขณะที่ไอออนลิเทียมและไอออนโพแทสเซียม ไม่แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนภายใต้ภาวะการทดลองเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้พบว่าความเข้มของการเรืองแสงต่อไอออนโซเดียมลดลงแบบเส้นตรง เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอออนโซเดียม และสามารถหาค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับสารประกอบ 17 ได้ในเทอมลอการิทึม เท่ากับ 2.91
Creative Commons License