Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Model and simulation of dam-break problem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบและการจำลองของปัญหาการพังทลายของเขื่อน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jack Asavanant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1146
Abstract
The dam-break analysis is one of the problems that has greatly attracted the interest of researchers in the field of applied mathematics and fluid mechanics. One of the main issues is the suitability of numerical treatment to capture the sudden movement of water after the breaking of the dam. Hyperbolic systems of partial differential equations can be used to model a wide variety of phenomena that involve wave motion or advective transport of substances. For dam-break problem, such a system of equation is generally nonlinear which makes the problem too difficult to solve exactly. Numerical approximations are generally sought. Many numerical methods are now at hand to solve the model equations. Among these the finite volume formulation has been widely accepted in modeling strategy for its accuracy and robustness. Here, we shall improve its efficiency by including the adaptive mesh refinement method in the calculation of dam-break solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาการพังทลายของเขื่อนเป็นปัญหาหนึ่งที่ดึงดูดความสนใจของนักวิจัยในสาขาคณิตศาสตร์ประยุกต์และกลศาสตร์ของไหลเป็นอย่างมาก ดังนั้น วิธีการทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสมที่จะช่วยในการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำอย่างฉับพลันจากการพังทลายของเขื่อน จึงเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญ ระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์บางส่วนที่เรียกว่า Hyperbolic Systems ถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในปรากฏการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเคลื่อนที่ของคลื่น หรือ การถ่ายทอดของสสาร สำหรับปัญหาการพังทลายของเขื่อน ระบบสมการที่ใช้โดยทั่วไปเป็นระบบสมการไม่เชิงเส้นและยากที่จะหาคำตอบที่แท้จริงโดยวิธีการทางคณิตศาสตร์ ดังนั้นการประมาณเชิงตัวเลขจึงถูกนำมาใช้โดยทั่วไป ปัจจุบันนี้มีวิธีการประมาณเชิงตัวเลขมากมายที่ถูกใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาระบบสมการนี้ และวิธีการทาง Finite Volume เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่มีการถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางและมีความถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้วิธีการที่เรียกว่า Adaptive Mesh Refinement (AMR) ยังถูกนำมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการคำนวณมากขึ้น
Share
COinS