Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Screening and identification of protease-producing halophilic bacteria from fermented fish, Pla-ra
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแบคทีเรียชอบเค็มที่ผลิตโพรทิเอสจากปลาร้า
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ancharida Acharacharanya
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Third Advisor
Wonnop Visessanguan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1141
Abstract
The screening of protease-producing halophilic bacteria from 65 pla-ra (fermented fish) samples collected at the markets was carried out. Forty-six isolates exhibited caseinolytic activity and 12 strains with high activity on JCM No. 168 agar with 15% NaCI containing 1% skim milk were selected for further characterization. On the basis of the phenotypic and chemotaxonomic characteristics including DNA-DNA similarity, they were separated into 3 groups, 5 strains (A, BN1-1, HUT1-1, NB2-1, NB3-1) in Group I; 6 (BKN1-1, PL1-1, PL3-1, PR5-1, SS1-1 and TSY4-4) in Group II; and 1 (ND1-1) in Group III. All the tested strains contained meso-diaminopimelic acid in the cell wall, except ND1-1. Menaquinone with 7 isoprene units was a major component. The G+C content of the tested strains ranged from 36.2 - 49.6 mol%. The 16S rDNA sequences similarity of the representative strains, BN1-1 was almost identical (99.8%) with Virgibacillus marismortui and SS1-1 and PR5-1 was 99.7% with V. halodenitrificans. Therefore, Group I strains were identified as V. marismortui, Group II were V. halodenitrificans, and Group III was left unidentified. The strain, NB2-1 identified as V. marismortui was selected for the further optimization of protease production. This strain had an optimum growth in the medium containing 15% NaCI and produced the highest protease activity at the stationary growth phase when cells were cultivated in a modified halobacterium medium JCM. No. 168 without casamino acid but containing 0.5% yeast extract and 15% NaCI, at pH 9 and at 30 °c. The optimum pH and temperature of the crude protease was pH 10 and 50 °c Thus, the enzyme was slightly or moderately thermophilic. The protease showed the highest activity in the presence of NaCI at 5 %. The phenylmethylsulphonylfluoride (PMSF) was found to inhibit the protease activity strongly, suggesting that the crude enzyme from NB2-1 was serine type protease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดกรองแบคทีเรียชอบเค็มที่ผลิตโพรทิเอสจากตัวอย่างปลาร้า 65 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บรวมรวม จากตลาด พบว่าเชื้อ 46 ไอโซเลท แสดงกิจกรรมสลายเคซีน และได้คัดเลือกเชื้อ 12 ไอโซเลทที่ให้ผลการ สลายเคซีนได้ดีบนอาหาร JCM No.168 ที่เติมเกลือ 15% และสคิมมิลค์ 1% จากผลการศึกษาลักษณะ ทางฟีโนไทป์และอนุกรมวิธานเคมีรวมทั้งความคล้ายคลึงทางดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อที่คัดเลือก 12 สายพันธุ์นี้ สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่หนึ่ง 5 สายพันธุ์ (A, BN1-1, HUT1-1, NB2-1 และ NB3-1) กลุ่มที่ สอง 6 สายพันธุ (BKN1-1, PL1-1, PL3-1, PR5-1, SS1-1 และ TSY4-4) และกลุ่มที่สาม 1 สายพันธุ์ (ND1-1) พบว่าเชื้อที่ทดสอบมี meso-diaminopimelic acid เป็นองค์ประกอบของผนังเซลล์ มี menaquinone-7 เป็นองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่ มีปริมาณ G + C ของดีเอ็นเออยู่ในช่วง 36.2 - 49.6 โมล เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากผลการศึกษาความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสในช่วง16S rDNA ของสายพันธุ์ตัวแทนของ กลุ่ม พบ1ว่าเชื้อ BN1-1 มีความคล้ายคลึง 99.8% กับ Virgibacillus marismortui เชื้อ SS1-1 และ PR5- 1 มีความคล้ายคลึง 99.7% กับ V. halodenitrificans ดังนั้นจึงสามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเชื้อกลุ่ม แรกได้เป็น V. marismortui และกลุ่มที่สองเป็น V. halodenitrificans ส่วนกลุ่มที่สามยังไม่ระบุชื่อได้ เลือก NB2-1 ที่จัดเป็น V. marismortui เพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตโพรทิเอสพบว่าเชื้อ NB2-1 เจริญได้ดีที่สุดในอาหารที่มีเกลือ 15% สามารถผลิตโพรทิเอสได้สูงสุดเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหาร halobacterium medium JCM No. 168 ทีปรับสูตรซึงไม่มี casamino acid แต่ประกอบด้วย yeast extract 0.5% และ เกลือ 15% ที่ pH 9 และที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า โพรทิเอสนี้มีกิจกรรม เหมาะสมที่ pH 10 และที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่ค่อนข้างชอบร้อนและพบว่าทำ ปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่สุดในสภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นเกลือ 5% และถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยphenylmethylsulphonyl- fluoride (PMSF) ดังนั้นจึงจัดเอนไซม์ที่ผลิตจากเชื้อ NB2-1 เป็นซีรีนโพรทิเอส
Share
COinS