Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tensor products operator algebras over subalgebras
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลคูณเทนเซอร์ของพีชคณิตตัวดำเนินการเหนือพีชคณิตย่อย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wicharn Lewkeeratiyutkul
Second Advisor
Zsido, Laszio
Third Advisor
Bertozzini, Paolo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1011
Abstract
We establish natural links between minimal C*-tensor products of C*-algebras over abelian C*-algebras, whose definition is based on a decomposition in fields of C*-algebras, and spatial W*-tensor products of W*-algebras over abelian W*-algebras, defined up to *-isomorphism by using appropriate nomai *-representations. In particular, we obtain that if C is a unital abelian C*-algebra, A[subscript 1], A[subscript 2] are C*-algebras over C and [pai 1], [pai 2] are appropriately faithful non-degenerate *-representations of A [subscript 1], respectively A[subscript 2], which coincide on C, then the minimal C*-tensor product of A[subscript 1], and A[subscript 2], over C can be identified with the C*-algebra generated by the images [pai 1(A [subscript 1], and [pai 2] (A[subscript 2]), in the spatial W*-tensor product of their weak operator closures with respect to the weak operator closure of the image of C.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราสร้างความเชื่อมโยงแบบธรรมชาติระหว่างผลคูณซีสตาร์เทนเซอร์เล็กสุดของพีชคณิตซีสตาร์เหนือพีชคณิตซีสตาร์สลับที่ ซึ่งมีนิยามอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการแยกในฟีลด์ของพีชคณิตซีสตาร์และผลคูณดับเบิลยูสตาร์เทนเซอร์เชิงปริภูมิของพีชคณิตดับเบิลยูสตาร์บนพีชคณิตดับเบิลยูสตาร์สลับที่ ซึ่งนิยามขึ้นอยู่กับสมสัณฐานสตาร์โดยใช้ตัวแทนสตาร์ปรกติที่เหมาะสม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเราได้ว่าถ้า C เป็นพีชคณิตซีสตาร์สลับที่ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ A[subscript 1], A[subscript 2] เป็นพีชคณิตซีสตาร์เหนือ C และ [pai 1], [pai 2] เป็นตัวแทนสตาร์แบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งและไม่ลดรูปที่เหมาะสมของ A[subscript 1], A[subscript 2] ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากันบน C ดังนั้นผลคูณซีสตาร์เทนเซอร์เล็กสุดของพีชคณิตซีสตาร์ของ A[subscript 1] และ A[subscript 2] เหนือ C สามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่าเป็นสิ่งเดียวกันกับพีชคณิตซีสตาร์ที่ก่อกำเนิดโดยภาพ [pai [subscript1]] (A[subscript 1]) และ [pai[subscript2]](A[subscript 2]) ในผลคูณดับเบิลยูสตาร์เทนเซอร์เชิงปริภูมิของส่วนปิดคลุมภายใต้ทอพอโลยีตัวดำเนินการแบบอ่อนของภาพทั้งสอง เทียบกับส่วนปิดคลุมภายใต้ทอพอโลยีตัวดำเนินการแบบอ่อนของภาพของ C
Creative Commons License