Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sensitivity analysis and development of mathematical model for water breakthrough curves of a multi-layer adsorber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความรวดเร็วในการสนองตอบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงและการพัฒนาแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับการเบรคทรูของน้ำในหอดูดซับที่บรรจุด้วยชั้นของตัวดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Third Advisor
Nakarin Mongkolsiri
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2133
Abstract
The adsorptive separation system of water vapor from the natural gas using a milti-layer adsorber was studied. The commercial silica gel and two sizes of 4A molecular sieve were packed in layers in the adsorber. The mathematical model used for predicting the water breakthrough profile was investigated and developed. The experiments were carried out under different humidity levels of the natural gas feed: 7%RH, 30%RH and 50%RH, and different contact times: 17 seconds and 34 seconds, aiming to compare with the theoretical breakthrough curves obtained form the mathematical model. From the sensitivity analysis of parametrical effects on the theoretical breakthrough curves in order to investigate the existing mathematical model, the interstitial velocity (v) and the effective bed voidage (3) were more sensitive to the theoretical breakthrough curves than the effective axial dispersion coefficient (DL,eff). To develop the existing mathematical model, the parameters and the equilibrium adsorption isotherm constructed for each adsorbent were employed specifically in the model. Upon the curve fitting technique for the adsorption isotherm, linear models gave a good corresp[ondence with the experimental data points for the adsorption on the silica gel adsorbent (LCA-94). The Langmuir and exponential models demonstrated a good agreement with the experimental adsorption isotherm of 4ADG 1/8" at the humidity levels of lower than 22%RH and above 22%RH respectively. The equilibrium adsorption isotherm of 4ADG 1/16" was divided into three regions. The Langmuir and the Freundlich models weresuccessfully accepted to best fit the experimental data at the humidity of lower than 32%RH and above 62%RH, respectively, whereas exponential model revealed a good correspondence with the experimental data at the humidity region between 32% RH and 62%RH. Since the water concentration in the natural gas feed is very low, the decrease in the interstitial velocity due to the water adsorption can be neglected. Therefore, the assumption of constant fluid velocity was applied in the mathematical model. From the sensitivity analysis, in order to achieve the best agreement between the experimental and theoretical breakthrough patterns, the model for all experimental cases. The modified mathematical model for predicting the breakthrough profiles of water adsorption provided an excellent correspondence with the experimenatlly obtained breakthrough curves under various experimental conditions. The differences of the experimental and theoretical breakthrough times were only about 3% to 5%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการดูดซับน้ำออกจากก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยใช้หอดูดซับซึ่งบรรจุด้วยชั้นของตัวดูดซับต่างชนิดกัน ซิลิกาเจลและโมเลคูลาซีฟชนิด 4A ทางการค้าถูกน้ำมาบรรจุเป็นชั้น ๆ ในหอดูดซับ แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ใช้ในการทำนายการเบรคทรูของน้ำ (water breakthrough) ได้รับการตรวจสอบและการพัฒนา ในการทดลองนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาระดับความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในก๊าซธรรมชาติที่ 7, 30, และ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และที่เวาลาสัมผัส 17 และ 34 วินาที เพื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับกราฟการเบตรทรูทางทฤษฎีที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของตัวแปรต่อกราฟการเบรคทรูพบว่า กราฟการเบรคทรูมีความไวในการสนองตอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเร็วผ่านช่องว่าง (interstitial velocity) และค่าที่ว่างภายในหอดูดซับ (bed voidage) มากกว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในแนวแกน ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีอยู่ ค่าตัวแปรและไอโซเธอมของตัวดูดซับแต่ละชนิดได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในแบบจำลอง จากเทคนิคการหาความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลในรูปสมการไอโซเธอมของการดูดซับพบว่าแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นได้ถูกนำมาใช้และให้ผลเหมาะสมในการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลไอโซเธอมของซิลิกาเจลที่ได้จากการทดลอง แบบจำลองแลงเมียร์และเอกซืโปเนนเชียลให้ผลที่ดี ในการทำให้เข้ากับข้อมูลไอโซเทอมของโมเลคูลาซีฟชนิด 4A ขนาด 1/8" ที่ระดับความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำกว่า 22 เปอร์เซ็นต์และที่ระดับความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สูงกว่า 22 เปอร์เซนต์ สำหรับข้อมูลไอโซเธอมของโมเลคูลาซีฟชนิด 4A ขนาด 1/16" ได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วง ซึ่งแบบจำลองแลงเมียร์และฟรอนดลิชให้ผลเป็นที่ยอมรับได้ดีในการทำให้สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลการทดลองที่ระดับความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำกว่า 32 เปอร์เซนต์ และที่ระดับความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สูงกว่า 62 เปอร์เซนต์ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่แบบจำลองเอกซ์โปแนนเชียลให้ผลความเหมือนกันกับข้อมูลการทดลองที่ระดับความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ระหว่าง 32 และ 62 เปอร์เซนต์ เนื่องจากความเข้มข้นของน้ำในก๊าซธรรมชาติมีปริมาณน้อยมาก ทำให้สามารถตัดผลของการลดลงของความเร็วผ่านช่องอันเนื่องมาจากการดูดซับน้ำออกจากการพิจารณาได้ ดังนั้นในการออกแบบแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ความเร็วของของไหลจึงถูกกำหนดให้คงที่ นอกจากนี้เพื่อทำให้เกิดความสอดคล้องกันอย่างดีของข้อมูลจากการทดลองและกราฟของการเบรคทรูจากแบบจำลอง ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลประมาณ 8.5x10-5 เป็นค่าที่แนะนำให้ใช้ในแบบจำลองสำหรับการทดลองในทุกสภาวะ ผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ปรับปรุงแล้วในการทำนายกราฟการเบรคทรูของการดูดซับน้ำให้ความสอดคล้องที่ดีเยี่ยมกับข้อมูลการเบรคทรูที่ได้จากการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะการทดลองต่าง ๆ โดยที่ค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างเวลาที่ใช้ในการเบรคทรูที่ได้จากการทดลองและจากทางทฤษฎีมีค่าประมาณ 3 ถึง 5 เปอร์เซนต์เท่านั้น
Creative Commons License