Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect effect silica to carboxymethylcellulose ratio in ink jet coating
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่อคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสในสารเคลือบผิวกระดาษพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตต่อคุณภาพงานพิมพ์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichayada Katemake
Second Advisor
Supin Tangwiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1133
Abstract
The important factors for preparing ink jet coatings are pigment, binder, and additives. The difference of these ingredients in coating will affect the coating layer properties and print quality. In this thesis, the silica pigment type, obtained from rice husk ash, having an average particle size of 6.542 µm and specific surface area of 90 m²/g were investigated. This type of silica was mixed with Poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVOH) used as a binder and Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) obtained from bagasses having a purity of 88% and a degree of substitution (D.S.) of 0.67 as a co-binder. The coating mixtures of various proportions were coated on paper using a wire bar. The appropriate ratio of SiO₂:PVOH:CMC in this research was 100:30:2 with 15% solid content. With this ratio, the ink jet paper provided competitive ink density, line quality, dot gain, inter-color bleeding and color gamut compared to three types of commercial ink jet paper. The produced ink jet paper was more suitable to Epson printers than Canon printers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ต้องคำนึงในการเตรียมสารเคลือบผิวกระดาษพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ต คือ พิกเม้นท์ สารยึดและสารเติมแต่ง ซึ่งการใช้ส่วนประกอบเหล่านี้ในสารเคลือบแตกต่างกันจะส่งผลให้สมบัติของชั้นสารเคลือบและคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ที่ได้ต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้สนใจศึกษาพิกเม้นท์ชนิดซิลิกาจากขี้เถ้าแกลบที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 6.452 µm และมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 90 m²/g สารยึดชนิดพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVOH) และสารยึดร่วมชนิดคาร์บอกวิเมทิลเซลลูโลส (CMC) จากชานอ้อยที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ร้อยละ 88 และค่า Degree of substitution เท่ากับ 0.67 ซึ่งเป็นสารที่ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำของสารเคลือบ พบว่าสารเคลือบที่เหมาะกับการเคลือบด้วยแท่งขดลวดเคลือบผิวควรมีค่าความหนืดอยู่ในช่วง 100-700 mPa.s สูตรสารเคลือบที่มีของแข็งร้อยละ 15 และมีสัดส่วนของ SiO₂:PVOH:CMC เป็น 100:30:2 เป็นสูตรสารเคลือบที่ให้คุณภาพงานพิมพ์ คือ ค่าความดำหมึกพิมพ์ คุณภาพของเส้น คุณภาพตัวอักษร ค่าร้อยละเม็ดสกรีนบวมที่ 50 ร้อยละการล้นเลอะระหว่างหมึกพิมพ์สีดำกับสีเหลืองและขอบเขตสีที่ยอมรับได้เมื่อเทียบกับกระดาษอิงก์เจ็ตทางการค้า 3 ชนิด โดยสูตรสารเคลือบนี้เหมาะสำหรับการพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ยี่ห้อ Epson แต่ไม่เหมาะสมกับเครื่องพิมพ์ยี่ห้อ Canon
Creative Commons License