Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chromian spinel from some ultramafic igneous rocks in Northern and Eastern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลจากหินอัคนีอัลตราเมฟิกบางส่วนในภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Hisada, Ken-ichiro
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1131
Abstract
This thesis is aimed at studying petrochemistry of chromian spinels from some selected ultramafic igneous rocks in Thailand. Comparison is also made for results on Thai spinel geochemistry with those of the well know tectonic setting oversea. A total of 120 chromian spinel grains were selected to represent 4 inferred major sutures in Thailand. Additional 106 grains of other countries were determined for geochemical analysis. All of chromian spinels were analysed by an electron microprobe. Major and minor elements to be analysed were composed of Mg, Fe, Cr, Al, Si, Na, K, Ca, Ti, Mn and Zn. All Fe, Mn and Ti. Spinels found in the Chiang Rai ultramafic rocks are anhedral, orange, and brown to reddish brown. The ultramafic host rock of this area is residual harzburgite and formed by slightly low degree of partial melting within the fore arc setting. All spinels found in ultramafic rocks of the Nan-Uttaradit area are equigranular with subhedral-to-euhedral single crystals. Their color varies from reddish brown to brownish black. This ultramafic host rock should be dunite and wehrite in part of a cumulate layer. The first group represents ultramafic masses that have formed by spreading above subduction zones. The second group indicates higher degree of partial melting that formed in island arc setting. Spinels found in Loei can be divided into two groups. The first group occurs in catablastic host rock. Spinels of this group are mostly subhedral to euhedral, black to orange brown. The ultramafic host rock of this area is considered as cumulate dunite. The other spinel group relates to porphyroblastic host rock. The spinel is subvermicular and multicrystal with reddish brown color. The ultramafic host rock of this group should be residual harzburgite. Their chemical compositions represent arc peridotite. An ultramafic source was generated by partial melting at subduction. Most spinel found in the Sra Kaeo ultramafic rocks are subhedral to euhedral single. Their color varies from moderate to dark reddish brown. The ultramafic host rock may be cumulate orthopyroxenite or residual harzburgite. A tectonic setting of ultramafic origin in this area was defined by a part of fore arc setting
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทำการศึกษาศิลาวรรณาเคมี ของแร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลในหินอัลตราเมฟิกของประเทศไทย และทำการเปรียบเทียบกับแร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลในส่วนต่างๆ ของโลกที่มีความชัดเจนของกระบวนการธรณีวิทยาแปรสัณฐาน แร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลจำนวน 120 ตัวอย่างจากแนวตะเข็บธรณีทั้ง 4 แนวในประเทศไทย และ 106 ตัวอย่างจากประเทศต่างๆ ได้ถูกทำการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยเครื่อง อิเล็คตรอนไมโครโพรบ โดยธาตุองค์ประกอบหลัก และธาตุองค์ประกอบรองที่ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ประกอบไปด้วย แมกนีเซียม เหล็ก โครเมียม อะลูมินัม ซิลิกา โซเดียม โพแทสเซียม แคลเซียม ไทเทเนียม แมงกานีส และสังกะสี แร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลที่พบในหินอัลตราเมฟิกบริเวณจังหวัดเชียงรายมีลักษณะเป็นผลึกไม่สมบูรณ์ สีส้ม สีน้ำตาลถึงสีน้ำตาลแดง โดยมีกำเนิดในหิน residual harzburgite ซึ่งเกิดกระบวนการหลอมละลายบางส่วนระดับต่ำใน fore arc setting แร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลในหินอัลตราเมฟิกบริเวณจังหวัดน่าน อุตรดิตถ์ มีลักษณะเป็นผลึกกึ่งสมบูรณ์ถึงผลึกสมบูรณ์ ขนาดสม่ำเสมอ สีน้ำตาลแดงถึงสีดำอมน้ำตาล โดยมีกำเนิดในหิน dunite และหิน wehrite ในส่วนของ อัลตราเมฟิก cumulate แร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลในพื้นที่นี้สามารถจำแนกออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกแสดงถึงมวลหินอัลตราเมฟิกซึ่งเกิดในบริเวณแนวแยก เหนือแนวการมุดตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลก และกลุ่มที่สองซึ่งเกิดใน Island arc โดยมีระดับของการหลอมละลายสูงกว่ากลุ่มแรก แร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลจากจังหวัดเลยสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มเช่นกัน โดยกลุ่มแรกพบใน catablastic host rock แร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลส่วนใหญ่เป็นผลึกกึ่งสมบูรณ์ถึงผลึกสมบูรณ์ สีดำถึงสีน้ำตาลอมส้ม หินอัลตราเมฟิกต้นกำเนิดของแร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลกลุ่มนี้เป็นหิน cumulate dunite ส่วนอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งพบใน porphyroblastic host rock แร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลมีลักษณะเป็นแบบกึ่งตัวหนอนและผลึกประกอบ สีน้ำตาลแดงโดยเกิดในหิน residual harzburgite จากองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของแร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลแสดงว่ามวลหินอัลตราเมฟิกในพื้นที่นี้จัดเป็น arc periodotite โดยมีต้นกำเนิดจากกระบวนการหลอมละลายบางส่วน ในบริเวณแนวการมุดตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลก ส่วนแร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลที่พบในหินอัลตราเมฟิกบริเวณจังหวัดสระแก้ว มีลักษณะเป็นแบบผลึกกึ่งสมบูรณ์ถึงผลึกสมบูรณ์ สีน้ำตาลแดงถึงสีน้ำตาลแดงเข้ม โดยเกิดในหิน cumulate orthopyroxenite หรือหิน residual harzburgite ที่เกิดในกระบวนการธรณีแปรสัณฐานแบบ fore arc
Creative Commons License