Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Geographic variations in health care utilization under the National health insurance program of the Philippines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแตกต่างภูมิภาคของการใช้ระบบการดูแลสุขภาพภายใต้ โครงการประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanattha Kittisopee
Second Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.768
Abstract
Geographic variations in health care utilization are increasingly being reported in various countries spurring interest and concern among health professionals, academicians and health policy makers alike. This study explored variation in health care utilization in the Philippines under the country's current social health insurance scheme using the claims data for the year 2003. Health care utilizaiton was measured in three ways-admission rate, reimbursement and length of stay. In order to control for variation caused by disease patterns only pneumonia cases were analyzed. Analysis was done in different levels of aggregation whenever the data permitted. Results showed significant variation in all three measures of utilization. Admission rates were observed higher in the more rural and/ or regions with higher poverty incidence rates but do not seem to be correlated with morbidity. The major factors influencing reimbursement and length of stay, across the different levels of aggregation, were similar but to varying extent. These were the setting of care (type and category of hospital) and severity of case. However, considerable variation, especially in length of stay cannot be accounted for by these factors making physician practice patterns a likely factor for variation. A number of recommendations were discussed in order to reduce variation. Further investigation was likewise proposed for regions with disproportionately high admission rates as it might imply less access to preventive care and less knowledge on health care issues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความแตกต่างตามภูมิภาคของการใช้ระบบการดูแลสุขภาพเริ่มเป็นที่สนใจของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทางสุขภาพ นักวิชาการ และผู้กำหนดนโยบายทางด้านสุขภาพกันมากในหลาย ๆ ประเทศ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความแตกต่างของการใช้ระบบการดูแลสุขภาพของประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ภายใต้ระบบประกันสุขภาพโดยใช้ข้อมูลการชำระเงินของปี ค.ศ. 2003 ในการวัดการใช้ระบบการดูแลทางสุขภาพจะใช้ตัวชี้วัด 3 ตัวคือ อัตราการเข้ารักษาในโรงพยาบาล จำนวนเงินที่ชำระคืน ระยะเวลาในการเข้ารักษารในโรงพยาบาล เพื่อควบคุมความแปรปรวนที่อาจจะเกิดจากรูปแบบของโครที่แตกต่างกันตามพื้นที่ การศึกษานี้จึงคัดเลือกเฉพาะกรณีที่เป็นโรคปอดบวมมาทำวิเคราะห์ โดยทำการวิเคราะห์หลาย ๆ ระดับตามที่ข้อมูลจะเอื้อผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวชี้วัดการใช้ระบบการดูแลทางสุขภาพทั้ง 3 ตัวมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบว่าในขนบทและ/หรือภูมิภาคที่มีอัตราความจนสูงจะมีอัตราการเข้ารักษาในโรงพยาบาลสูงแต่ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับความเจ็บป่วย ปัจจัยหลักที่มีอิทธิพลต่อจำนวนเงินที่ชำระคืน ระยะเวลาในการเข้ารักษาในโรงพยาบาลจะเหมือนกันในทุกระดับของการวิเคราะห์ แต่มีความแตกต่างกันในระดับความแรงของอิทธิพล ปัจจัยเหล่านี้คือประเภทของโรงพยาบาล และระดับความรุนแรงของโรค ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาของการพักรักษาไม่ขึ้นกับปัจจัยเหล่านี้ แต่จะมีขึ้นกับประเภทของแพทย์ที่ทำการรักษา ข้อแนะนำต่างๆ ได้ถูกนำเสนอในการศึกษานี้ เพื่อทีจะลดความแตกต่างของการใช้ระบบการดูแลทางสุขภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมเพื่อหาว่าภูมิภาคที่มีอัตราการเข้ารักษาโรงพยาบาลอาจจะบ่งบอกเป็นนัยถึงการที่ประชากรในภูมิภาคนั้นมีการเข้าถึงระบบการดูแลป้องกันได้น้อยและมีความรู้ทางสุขภาพน้อย
Share
COinS