Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of HIV Risky behaviors and self-esteem among men who have sex with men (MSM) at RSAT Medical Technology Clinic Ramkhamhaeng
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1087
Abstract
แม้ในปัจจุบันการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อเอชไอวีจะลดลงมากเมื่อเทียบกับอดีต แต่กลับพบว่าชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย เป็นหนึ่งในกลุ่มประชากรที่ยังคงมีอัตราการติดเชื้อที่สูงมากเมื่อเทียบกับประชากรทั่วไป จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการสร้างความตระหนักในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อและลดการถ่ายทอดเชื้อเอชไอวี โดยการสนับสนุนให้บุคคลได้ดูแลและป้องกันตนเอง ผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ของพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย ในคลินิกเทคนิคการแพทย์ฟ้าสีรุ้ง รามคำแหง โดยเป็นรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลจากผู้รับบริการชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย ณ คลินิกเทคนิคการแพทย์ฟ้าสีรุ้ง รามคำแหง จำนวน 358 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง ประกอบไปด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบประเมินความรู้เรื่องเอชไอวี/ โรคเอดส์ 3) แบบวัดความรู้สึกเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของคูเปอร์สมิท ฉบับผู้ใหญ่ (Coppersmith Self-Esteem Inventory Adult Form) 4) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน โดยมี Chi-Square และ Multiple Logistic Regression Analysis ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีคู่นอนประจำ ร้อยละ 61.7 และ มีคู่นอนชั่วคราว ร้อยละ 56.4 มีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับสูง ร้อยละ 57.5 และส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีปานกลาง ร้อยละ 69.3 สถิติเชิงอนุมานพบว่าปัจจัยทำนายที่สัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ได้แก่ คนที่มีรายได้ไม่เพียงพอ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีมากกว่าคนที่มีรายได้เพียงพอ ถึง 3 เท่า (Adjusted OR = 2.875, 95% CI: 1.196 - 6.914, p = .018) คนที่มีการศึกษาต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีมากกว่าคนที่มีการศึกษาปริญญาโทหรือสูงกว่า ถึง 6 เท่า (Adjusted OR = 5.979, 95% CI: 1.120 - 31.936, p = .036) คนที่มีคู่นอนชั่วคราว จะมีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีมากกว่าคนที่ไม่มีคู่นอนชั่วคราว ถึง 9 เท่า (Adjusted OR = 9.434, 95% CI: 3.784 - 23.522, p < .001) และคนที่เห็นคุณค่าในตนเองต่ำและปานกลางค่อนข้างต่ำ จะมีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีมากกว่าคนที่เห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสูง ถึง 38 เท่า (Adjusted OR = 37.864, 95% CI: 7.610 - 188.380, p < .001) จึงสรุปได้ว่า การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายที่เห็นคุณค่าในตนเองต่ำ มีโอกาสที่จะมีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีมากกว่าคนที่เห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสูง ดังนั้นในทางกลับกัน เมื่อส่งเสริมให้บุคคลมีมีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้บุคคลมีพฤติกรรม และปฏิบัติตนอย่างระมัดระวัง ซึ่งช่วยลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, studies show that the rate at which men who have sex with men (MSM) contract HIV remains the highest among ordinary people. Therefore, a reduction in contracting HIV with the support of caring individuals and self-protection is a must. The aim of this research was to study the association of HIV risk behaviors, self-esteem, and related factors among MSM at RSAT Medical Technology Clinic Ramkhamhaeng. Data was collected from 358 MSM clients at RSAT MT Clinic by using questionnaires including 1) a demographic questionnaire; 2) an HIV/ AIDS knowledge test; 3) The Coppersmith Self-Esteem Inventory Adult Form; and, 4) an HIV risky behavior questionnaire. Descriptive and inferential statistics (Chi-Square and Multiple Logistic Regression Analysis) were used to evaluate the data. The result showed that most MSM subjects had permanent sexual partners (61.7%) while others non-permanent sexual partners (56.4%). 57.5% had high self-esteem, whereas 69.3% had moderate HIV risky behavior. The multiple logistic regression analysis showed that four factors were significantly associated with HIV risky behavior: those with insufficient income had 3 times the incidence of HIV risky behavior than those with sufficient income (AOR = 2.875, 95% CI: 1.196 – 6.914, p = .018), education levels lower than bachelor’s degree had 6 times the incidence of risky behavior than master’s degree or higher (AOR = 5.979, 95% CI: 1.120 - 31.936, p = .036) having a non-permanent sexual partner had 9 times the incident rate of risky behavior than those who do not (AOR = 9.434, 95% CI: 3.784 - 23.522, p < .001); meanwhile, low self-esteem had 38 times the possibility of HIV risky behaviors than those with high self-esteem (AOR = 37.864, 95% CI: 7.610 - 188.380, p < .001). In conclusion, Factors related to HIV risky behaviors include low self-esteem, insufficient income, education level, and having non-permanent partners. The most prominent contributing factor is low self-esteem. Therefore, raising one’s self-esteem is crucial to developing a sense of safe behavior and practices.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.