Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Permeation behaviour of polymer fluids in Bangkok sand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรยุทธ โกมลวิลาศ
Second Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.910
Abstract
สารละลายโพลิเมอร์พีเอชพีเอ นิยมนำมาใช้ในการรักษาเสถียรภาพของหลุมเจาะในการก่อสร้างเสาเข็มเจาะในชั้นดินกรุงเทพฯ แต่เนื่องจากสารละลายโพลิเมอร์พีเอชพีเอสามารถไหลซึมเข้าไปในชั้นทรายได้ง่ายจึงเกิดการสูญเสียเป็นปริมาณมากในระหว่างการก่อสร้าง โดยค่าอัตราการไหลจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามค่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโพลิเมอร์ และอัตราการปนเปื้อนฝุ่นดินเหนียวในระหว่างการขุดเจาะผ่านชั้นดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯ ผลการทดสอบจากงานวิจัยฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าอัตราการไหลของสารละลายโพลิเมอร์แปรผันตามค่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโพลิเมอร์ ในขณะที่ค่าอัตราการไหลของของสารละลายโพลิเมอร์แปรผกผันกับอัตราการปนเปื้อนฝุ่นดินเหนียวในสารละลายโพลิเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโพลิเมอร์ และอัตราการปนเปื้อนฝุ่นดินเหนียวยังส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการไหลผ่านดินทรายของสารละลาย โดยการปนเปื้อนฝุ่นดินเหนียวจะลดค่าความหนืดของสารละลายโพลิเมอร์ลง ดังนั้นปริมาณการไหลของสารละลายโพลิเมอร์เข้าไปในดินทรายมีค่าแปรผันตามอัตราการปนเปื้อนของฝุ่นดินเหนียวในสารละลายโพลิเมอร์ ในขณะที่ปริมาณการไหลของสารละลายโพลิเมอร์เข้าไปในดินทรายมีค่าแปรผกผันกับค่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโพลิเมอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Partially hydrolyzed polyacrylamide (PHPA) polymer is a popular fluid for stabilizing boreholes during the construction of bored piles in Bangkok. Since the permeation rate into the ground of PHPA polymer fluid is relatively high, a considerable fluid loss occurs during construction. The permeation rate varies with the concentration of PHPA polymer fluid and the degree of contamination of clay particles which occurs when drillings are performed through the Bangkok clay layer. The results from this research show that the seepage flow of PHPA polymer fluid decreases with an increase in the concentration of PHPA polymer fluid, but it increases with the degree of clay contamination. The concentration of PHPA polymer fluid and clay contamination also affect the infiltration rate of PHPA polymer fluid. An increase in clay contamination decreases the viscosity of PHPA polymer fluid. This results in an increase in the filtrate losses of PHPA polymer fluid. However, the reduction rate of seepage flow increases with concentration of PHPA polymer fluid.
Creative Commons License