Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics of some corundum from songea deposit, Tanzania
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของพลอยคอรันดัมบางชนิดจากแหล่งซองเกีย ประเทศซาเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Visut Pisutha-Arnond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1125
Abstract
Recently, many gem corundums have been imported from around the world. The most important localities are Myanmar, Madagascar and Sri Lanka where are well known sources of beautiful ruby and blue sapphire. However the large mass productions of gem corundums are mostly from East Africa. Geological setting of East Africa, appears to have been effected by Pan-African event, generating Mozambique Orogenic Belt. Rocks in this belt consist of metamorphic rocks, mainly grouped as granulite facies. The potential gem deposits in Tanzania are related to Mozambique belt. New large corundums deposits have been discovered in the southern part of the country, so called Songea areas. Songea corundums appear to have formed during prograde and retrograde metamorphism between granulite and amphibolite facies. Corundum samples from Songea have wide range of colors (e.g. red, red orange, orange, violet, violet blue, blue, purple, yellow, yellow green, green and colorless); many of them show color patch or zoning. Corundum samples available for this study can be divided into 5 main color varieties including red, purple, blue, yellow and colorless. Color-change effects from blue/purple blue in daylight to purple/purple red in incandescent light can be observed in purple and blue color samples. Luminescence under ultraviolet lamp is weak to moderate or inert under long wave and mostly inert under short wave; in addition the red variety shows weak red under cathodoluminoscope. Mineral inclusions are characterized by apatite, epidote, plagioclase, garnet, hematite, mica, paragonite and rutile. Trace element analyses reveal rather high iron content (1.01-4.39 %wt). Although Songea corundum samples could not be distinctively separated from metamorphic and basaltic corundums from elsewhere; they have some specific features (e.g. mineral inclusions and trace compositions) that would be useful for gemological laboratory. These corundums have low potential for heat treatment, except for red and purple stones that can be purified their red shades by heating at 1,200°c or lower temperature in oxidizing atmosphere.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันพลอยคอรันดัมจำนวนมากถูกนำเข้ามาจากทั่วโลก โดยแหล่งที่สำคัญได้แก่ ประเทศพม่า มาดากัสการ์ และศรีลังกา ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งที่มีชื่อเสียงของพลอยทับทิมและไพลินที่สวยงาม อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณผลผลิตคอรันดัมจำนวนมากนั้นส่วนใหญ่มาจากแอฟริกาตะวันออก ลักษณะทาง ธรณีวิทยาของแอฟริกาตะวันออกมีความสัมพันธ์กับการกำเนิดอัญมณี มีผลมาจากเหตุการณ์ แพนแอฟริกัน ก่อให้เกิดแนวเทือกเขาโมแซมบิค ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหินแปรแกรนูไลต์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ แหล่งศักยภาพอัญมณีใน ประเทศแทนซาเนียวางตัวในแนวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับแนว เทือกเขาโมแซมบิค แหล่งพลอยคอรันดัมขนาดใหญ่ที่ถูกค้นพบล่าสุด ตั้งอยู่ทางทิศใต้ของประเทศได้แก่ แหล่งซองเกียพลอยคอรันดัมจากซองเกียอาจมีกำเนิดมาจากกระบวนการแปรสภาพไปข้างหน้าและถอย กลับ ระหว่างการแปรสภาพแกญไลต์และแอมฟิโบไลต์ พลอยคอรันดัมจากแหล่งนี้มีความหลากหลายของสีมาก เช่น สีแดง สีส้มอมแดง สีล้ม สีม่วง สีฟ้าอมม่วง สีฟ้า สีม่วงแดง สีเหลือง สีเขียวอมเหลือง สีเขียวและไร้สี นอกจากนั้นยังพบลักษณะหย่อมสีหรือเฉดสี สำหรับตัวอย่างพลอยที่ศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถแบ่งออกได้ เป็น 5 กลุ่มสีด้วยกัน ได้แก่ กลุ่มสีแดง สีม่วงแดง สีฟ้า สีเหลืองและไร้สี ปรากฏการณ์การเปลี่ยนสีจากสีฟ้า/ ม่วง-ฟ้าในแสงธรรมชาติ เป็นสีม่วงแดง/แดงอมม่วงแดง-แดงภายใต้แสงจากหลอดทังสเตน สามารถพบได้ ในบางกลุ่มสีเท่านั้น พลอยคอรันดัมจากซองเกียแสดงการเรืองแสงอ่อนถึงปานกลางหรือไม่เรืองแสงภายใต้ รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตคลื่นยาวและมักจะไม่เรืองแสงภายใต้รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตคลื่นสัน และแสดงการเรืองแสงสีแดงอ่อนในกลุ่มสีแดงภายใต้รังสีแคโทด มลทินแร่ที่พบได้แก่ อะพาไทต์ เอพิโดต แพลจิโอเคลส การ์เนต ฮีมาไทต์ ไมกา พาราโกไนต์ และรูไทล์ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบธาตุร่องรอยพบว่ามีปริมาณ ของธาตุเหล็กสูงในช่วง 1.01-4.39 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก แม้ว่าตัวอย่างที่นำมาศึกษา จะไม่สามารถ จำแนกได้อย่างชัดเจนจากพลอยที่เกิดจากการแปรสภาพหรือเกิดในหินบะซอลต์บริเวณอื่น แต่พลอยแหล่ง นี้มีลักษณะเฉพาะบางประการเช่นมลทินแร่และองค์ประกอบธาตุร่องรอย ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์กับทาง ห้องปฏิบัติการตรวจสอบอัญมณี พลอยคอรันคัมจากซองเกียมีศักยภาพค่อนข้างต่ำสำหรับการปรับปรุง คุณภาพสีโดยการเผา นอกจากพลอยกลุ่มสีแดงและม่วงแดงที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะให้เฉดสีแดงเด่นชัดขึ้นโดยการ เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1,200°ซ หรือต่ำกว่าภายใต้สภาวะบรรยากาศแบบออกซิไดซิง
Creative Commons License