Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of acetylmelodorinol and plaunotol on cancer cell lines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแอซิทิลเมโลโดรินอลและเปลาโนทอลต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1064
Abstract
This study was aimed at determining effects of acetylmelodorinol and plaunotol on four human cancer cell lines (BT474, HepG2, KATOIII, and SW620) and two normal human cell lines (CH-liver and Hs27). Tested cells were cultured in the presence or absence of acetylmelodorinol and plaunotol at various concentrations (010 g/ml) for 12, 24, 48, and 72 h and the percentages of cell viability were evaluated by MTT assay. The results indicated that both acetylmelodorinol and plaunotol have significant antiproliferative effect at 48 h of incubation, compared to control untreated cells and cells treated for 12-24 h (p<0.01). Acetylmelodorinol showed a dose and time-dependent inhibition of cell proliferation at 48 h of incubation with IC50 of 1.43+-0.39 g/ml against BT474, 4.32+-0.89 g/ml against HepG2, 3.10+-0.48 g/ml against KATOIII, 1.39+-0.08 g/ml against SW620, and 2.80+-0.35 g/ml against CH-liver. Acetylmelodorinol did not show antiproliferative effect against Hs27 cell. Plaunotol showed a dose and time-dependent inhibition of cell proliferation at 48 h of incubation with IC50 of 7.07+-1.44 g/ml against BT474, 6.11+-1.15 g/ml against HepG2, 10.36+-2.19 g/ml against KATOIII, and 6.90+-0.68 g/ml against SW620. However, plaunotol did not show antiproliferative effect against normal cells. In addition, antiproliferative effect of acetylmelodorinol was associated with apoptosis in SW620 cells as determined by morphological changes and oligonucleosomal DNA fragmentation. The confirmation of apoptosis assessed by Annexin-V-FITC staining showed that when SW620 cells were treated with 5 g/ml of acetylmelodorinol, the number of apoptotic cells increased from 29.02+-4.99 % to 56.38+-3.73% at 12 and 24 h, respectively. Necrotic cells as determined by PI staining, was negligible during this incubation time. To investigate the molecular mechanism leading to apoptosis, we examined the expression of pro-apoptotic gene (p53), and anti-apoptotic gene (Bcl-2) by RT-PCR. Both genes were expressed in untreated SW620 cells. Acetylmelodorinol treatment did not change the level of expression of p53 gene, but decreased the level of expression of Bcl-2, at 4-10 h incubation times. Taken together, these results suggested that acetylmelodorinol had strong antiproliferative, and apoptosis inducing effects in SW620 cells. The downregulation of Bcl-2 may be the molecular mechanism underlying this effect. However, plaunotol showed moderate antiproliferative effect on human cancer cell lines but did not show any effect in normal cells and did not induce apoptosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของสารแอซิทิลเมโลโดรินอลและเปลาโนทอลต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเพาะเลี้ยง 4 ชนิด (BT474, HepG2, KATOIII, และ SW620) และเซลล์ปกติ 2 ชนิด (CH-liver และ Hs27) เมื่อนำเซลล์เหล่านี้มาทดสอบกับสารที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ (ตั้งแต่ 0-10 [mu]g/ml) แล้วบ่มเป็นเวลา 12,24,48, และ 72 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์เปอร์เซ็นต์ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์โดยวิธี MTT พบว่าสารทั้งสองชนิดมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ที่ระยะเวลาบ่ม 48 ชั่วโมง ต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม และระยะเวลาบ่ม 12-24 ชั่วโมง ที่ความน่าจะเป็นน้อยกว่า 0.01 แอซิทิลเมโลโดรินอลมีฤทธิ์ยั้งยั้งการเจริญขึ้นกับเวลาและความเข้มข้น โดยให้ค่า IC[subscript 50] ดังนี้ BT474 1.43+-0.39 [mu]g/ml, HepG2 4.32+-0.89 [mu]g/ml, KATOIII 3.10+-0.48 [mu]g/ml, SW620 1.39+-0.08 [mu]g/ml, และ CH-liver 2.80+-0.35 [mu]g/ml แต่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยั้บยั้งการเจริญต่อเซลล์ Hs27 ส่วนปลาโนทอลมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์โดยขึ้นกับเวลาและความเข้มข้นของสารเช่นกัน โดยค่า IC[subscript 50] คือ BT474 7.07+-1.44 [mu]g/ml, HepG2 6.11+-1.15 [mu]g/ml, KATOIII 10.36+-2.19 [mu]g/ml, และ SW620 6.90+-0.68 [mu]g/ml แต่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ปกติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของสารแอซิทิลเมโลโดรินอลมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการตายแบบ apoptosis ในเซลล์ SW620 จากการทดสอบด้วยการสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะรูปร่างของเซลล์ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ และพบการแตกหักของดีเอ็นเอ จากนั้นยืนยันการตายแบบ apoptosis โดยบ่มเซลล์กับสารแอซิทิลเมโลโดรินอล 5 [mu]g/ml แล้วย้อมด้วยสีย้อม Annexin-F-FOTC พบว่าจำนวนเซลล์ SW620 ที่ตายแบบ apoptosis เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 29.02+-4.99% เป็น 56.38+-3.73% เมื่อระยะเวลาในการบ่มเพิ่มจาก 12 เป็น 24 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ส่วนเซลล์ที่ตายแบบ necrosis ซึ่งย้อมด้วย propridium iodide นั้นมีจำนวนน้อยมากในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว จากนั้นทดสอบกลไกการตายของเซลล์ในระดับโมเลกุล โดยศึกษาผลของสารแอซิทิลเมโลโดรินอลต่อการแสดงออกของ pro-apoptotic gone (p53) และ anti-apoptotic gene (Bel-2) โดยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่ายีนทั้งสองมีการแสดงออกในเซลล์ SW620 ที่ไม่ได้บ่มกับสาร เมื่อมีการบ่มกับสารแอซทิลเมโลโดรินอลจะไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับในการแสดงออกของยีน p53 แต่ยีน Bcl-2 มีระดับการแสดงออกลดลง ในช่วงเวลาบ่ม 4-10 ชั่วโมง จากการทดลองทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่าสารแอซิทิลเมโล รินนอลมีฤทธิ์ยั้บยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างรุนแรงและชักนำให้เกิดการตายแบบ Apoptosis) ในเซลล์ SE620 และการลดลงของระดับการแสดงออกของยีน Bcl-2 อาจเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการเกิดผลดังกล่าว ส่วนปลาโนทอลมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งในระดับปานกลางแต่ไม่มีผลต่อเซลล์ปกติ
Creative Commons License