Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An improvement of software reliability by detecting faulty code in structured programming
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความน่าเชื่อถือของซอฟต์แวร์ โดยการตรวจสอบความผิดพลาดของโปรแกรม ที่สร้างโดยภาษาโปรแกรมเชิงโครงสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Second Advisor
O'Brien, Fergus
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1004
Abstract
Software reliability is an important feature of a good software implementation. However, some faults that cause the software failures are not detected during the development stages. These faults will create unexpected problems for users whenever they arise. At present most of the current techniques detect faults while the software is running. Unlike other techniques, the Precompiled Fault Detection and Correction (PFDaC) technique introduced in this dissertation detects and corrects the faults before the source code is compiled. The objective of the PFDaC technique is to increase software reliability without increasing the programmers' responsibilities. The concept of "pre-compilation" is applied to PFDaC in order to reduce the risk of significant damages during the execution period. PFDaC technique can completely eliminate the significant faults in the program source code. Consequently, the risks of software failure based on these faults can be avoided and the reliability of the software is improved
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอการปรับปรุงความน่าเชื่อถือของซอฟต์แวร์ โดยการตรวจสอบความผิดพลาดของโปรแกรม (Software fault) ที่สร้างโดยภาษาโปรแกรมเชิงโครงสร้าง เครื่องมือซอฟต์แวร์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จะตวจสอบแต่ละคำสั่งในโปรแกรมเพื่อหาความผิดพลาด ที่เกิดจากการเขียนโปรแกรมและแก้ไขความผิดพลาดเหล่านี้ ความผิดพลาดของโปรแกรมจะทำให้เกิดความผิดพลาดของระบบงาน (Software failure) ดังนั้นเมื่อความผิดพลาดของโปรแกรมถูกแก้ไขให้มีจำนวนลดลง ความน่าเชื่อถือของระบบงานก็จะเพิ่มมากขึ้นด้วย ในการศึกษาปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่จะมีการตรวจสอบความผิดพลาดของโปรแกรม ในช่วงของการพัฒนาระบบงาน เนื่องจากระบบซอฟต์แวร์ในปัจจุบันมีขนาดใหญ่และซับซ้อน การตรวจสอบในช่วงของการพัฒนาระบบงานจะทำให้ต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายมาก ดังนั้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยการตรวจสอบความผิดพลาดของโปรแกรม ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของความผิดพบลาดของระบบงานก่อนที่โปรแกรมจะถูกคอมไพล์
Share
COinS