Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and properties of schiff base metal complexes from amine and salicylaldehyde derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะชิฟเบสจากเอมีน และอนุพันธ์ซาลิซิลัลดีไฮด์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Second Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1101
Abstract
Hexadentate Schiff base zinc (II) and nickel (II) complexes were synthesized from the reaction between salicylaldehyde or salicylaldehyde derivatives, metal (II) acetate and triethylenetetramine at the mol ratio of 2:1:1. Protonation constants of Sal[subscript 2]trien, Sal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, Sal[subscript 2](OEt)trien and stability constants of their zinc and nickel complexes were determined by potentiometric titration technique using 1.00 x 10[superscript -2] M Bu[subscript 4]NCF[subscript 3]SO[subscript 3] in methanol at 25 ํC. Stability constants in term log beta are 4.56 +- 0.05, 4.30 +- 0.11, 3.76 +- 0.09 for ZnSal[subscript 2]trien, ZnSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, ZnSal[subscript 2](OEt)trien and 4.80 +- 0.17, 5.77 +- 0.14, 7.08 +- 0.03 for NiSal[subscript 2]trien, NiSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, NiSal[subscript 2](OEt)trien, respectively. The stability constants of nickel complexes are higher than those zinc complexes which indicates that nickel complexes are more stable than zinc complexes. This result corresponds to the Irving-William sequence, which describes that the order of stability constant for metal complexes from different cation is Cu[superscript 2+] > Ni[superscript 2+] > Zn[superscript 2+]. The structures of Sal[subscript 2]trien, Sal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, Sal[subscript 2](OEt)trien, ZnSal[subscript 2]trien, ZnSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien and ZnSal[subscript 2](OEt)trien were optimized by Density Functional Theory (DFT) calculation using 6-31G(d) basis set. Total of thermodynamic energies of Sal[subscript 2]trien, Sal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, Sal[subscript 2](OEt)trien and their zinc complexes were computed at B3LYP/6-31G(d) level of theory
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮกซาเดนเทตซิฟเบสของโลหะสังกะสีและโลหะนิกเกิล ถูกสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างซาลิซิลัลดีไฮด์หรืออนุพันธ์ของซาลิซิลัลดีไฮด์ โลหะแอซิเทต และไตรเอทิลีนเททระเอมีนในอัตราส่วนโมล 2:1:1 ค่าคงที่การเกิดโปรโตเนชันของ Sal[subscript 2]trien, Sal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, Sal[subscript 2](OEt)trien และค่าคงที่ความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน หาได้จากการทดลองโดยวิธีโพเทนชิโอเมทริกไทเทชันในสารละลายเตตระแอมโมเนียม ไตรฟลูออโรมีเทนซัลโฟเนตเข้มข้น 1.0 x 10[superscript -2] โมลาร์ ในตัวทำละลายเมทานอลที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าคงที่ความเสถียรภาพการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ ZnSal[subscript 2]trien, ZnSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien และ (ZnSal[subscript 2(OEt)trien ในเทอมของ log beta มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.56 +- 0.05, 4.30 +- 0.11, 3.76 +- 0.09 ตามลำดับ และค่าความเสถียรของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน NiSal[subscript 2]trien, NiSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien และ NiSal[subscript 2](OEt)trien มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.80 +- 0.17, 5.77 +- 0.14, 7.08 +- 0.03 ตามลำดับ ค่าคงที่ความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของนิกเกิล มีค่าสูงกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสังกะสี ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของนิกเกิล มีความเสถียรกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสังกะสี ผลการทดลองนี้สอดคล้องกับอนุกรมของ Irving และ William ซึ่งอธิบายลำดับความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะต่างๆ คือ Cu[superscript 2+] > Ni[superscript 2+] > Zn[superscript 2+] โครงสร้างของ Sal[subscript 2]trien, Sal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, Sal[subscript 2](OEt)trien, ZnSal[subscript 2]trien, ZnSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien และ ZnSal[subscript 2](OEt)trien คำนวณโดยใช้ทฤษฎีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชันที่ระดับ 6-31G(d) เป็นเบสิสเซต พลังงานทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของ Sal[subscript 2]trien, Sal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, Sal[subscript 2](OEt)trien, ZnSal[subscript 2]trien, ZnSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien และ ZnSal[subscript 2](OEt)trien คำนวณโดยทฤษฎีระดับ 6-31G(d)
Creative Commons License