Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Complexing properties of phenolic diazacrown ethers with transition and heavy metal ions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของฟีนอลิกไดเอซาคราวน์อีเทอร์กับไอออนโลหะแทรนซิชันและโลหะหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saowarux Fuangswasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1113
Abstract
Stability constants of complexes between phenolic diazacrown ether derivatives (L1-L6) and transition and heavy metal ions, i.e. Co²⁺, Ni²⁺, Cu²⁺, Zn²⁺, Cd²⁺, Hg²⁺ and Pb²⁺, were determined by UV spectrophotometric titration. Most of the systems studied exhibited ML complex formation, where a stability of complex increases, once substituents (R) extend, except for complexes of Ni²⁺ and Hg²⁺. It has been additionally observed that Pb²⁺ forms very strong complexes with every ligand studied (log βML ≽ 7) and exact stability constants cannot be determined except that of L6 (log βML = 6.17). A stability order for first-row transition metal ions is: Zn²⁺ < Ni²⁺ < Co²⁺ and that for IIB metal ions is: Zn²⁺ < Hg²⁺ < Cd²⁺. The exception is found in the system of LI where Hg²⁺ forms the most stable complex. It has been compared and found that cation selectivity order shows the same trend as the stability orders.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างอนุพันธ์ของฟีนอลิกไดเอซาคราวน์อีเทอร์ (L1-L6) กับไอออนโลหะแทรนซิชันและโลหะหนักได้แก่ Co²⁺ Ni²⁺ Cu²⁺ Zn²⁺ Cd²⁺ Hg²⁺ และ Pb²⁺ ด้วยเทคนิคยูวีสเปกโตรโฟโตเมตริกไทเทรชัน พบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ ML เป็นส่วน ใหญ่ โดยเสถียรภาพของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะสูงขึ้น เมื่อหมู่แทนที่ (R) มีความยาวมาก ขึ้นยกเว้นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ Ni²⁺ และ Hg²⁺ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าลิแกนด์ทุกตัวเกิดสาร ประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่มีเสถียรภาพสูงกับ Pb²⁺ จนไม่สามารถหาค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบ เชิงซ้อนที่ถูกต้องได้ (log βML≽ 7) ยกเว้น L6 (log βML [Pb²⁺L6] = 6.17) ลำดับเสถียรภาพ สำหรับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะแทรนซิชันแถวแรกคือ Zn²⁺ < Ni²⁺ < Co²⁺ และสำหรับ โลหะหมู่ IIB คือ Zn²⁺ < Hg²⁺ < Cd²⁺ ยกเว้นระบบของ L1 ซึ่งสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ Hg²⁺ จะมีเสถียรภาพสูงสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับของความเฉพาะเจาะจงต่อโลหะพบว่ามีแนวโน้มเดียวกับลำดับของความเสถียร
Share
COinS