Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting household health care expenditure in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลของครัวเรือนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattana S. Janjaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1689
Abstract
Thailand has experienced high growth of health care expenditure with economic growth. Gross Domestic Products (GDP) increased from 662 billion Baht in 1980 to 5,100 billion Baht in 2000. With economic successful, health care expenciture also increased from 25.31 billion Baht in 1980 to 298.45 billion Baht in 2000 Wigh regard to source of health expenditure, public sector contributes only 33.09%, while private sector has big share of 66.77% especially, household & employers spent 64.3% of total health expenditure. While provincial data of health care spending of household indicates that provincial differences of health expenditure reaches 14.18 times at maximum in 2000. This is much bigger than the provincial differences of income which is 5.57 times. This suggests the analysis of health care expenditure is important. Therefore, this study will analyze the determinants of health care expenditure by using aggregated data of household survey at provincial level in 1998 and 2000. Results show income is the primary to determine health care expenditure and find health care is revealed as a "luxury good". Income elasticity of health care is 1.287 in 1998 and 1.132 in 2000. The results excess 1.0 and are different from the one in literature review which estimate income elasticity in a country and results are less than 1.0. As for other factors to affect health care expenditure, the elderly has a positive impact while female has negative impact on health care expenditure. Another finding is accessibility to hospital has positive effect on health care expenditure, but there is no significant effect of other supply factors, for example, the number of physician and bed. It is found out that urbanization and BKK dummy are also influencing health care expenditure negatively in 1998. This might suggest the impact of economic crisis in 1997 is more severe in urban area than rural area or provinces.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยได้มีรายจ่ายด้านการรักษาพยาบาลเพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราที่สูง ควบคู่กับการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ (Gross Domestic Products: GDP) เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 662 พันล้านบาทในปี 1980 เป็น 5,100 พันล้านบาท ในปี 2000 ในยุคที่ประสบความสำเร็จทางเศรษฐกิจนี้ รายจ่ายการรักษาพยาบาลเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 25.31 พันล้านบาท ในปี 1980 เป็น 298.45 พันล้านบาท ในปี 2000 อ้างถึงแหล่งที่มาของรายจ่ายด้านสุขภาพนั้น ภาครัฐมีการใช้จ่ายเพียง 33.09% เท่านั้น ขณะที่ภาคเอกชนมีการใช้จ่ายถึง 66.77% โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในครัวเรือนและนายจ้างได้ใช้จ่ายไปเป็นจำนวน 64.3% ของรายจ่ายด้านสุขภาพทั้งหมด จากข้อมูลรายจ่ายด้านการรักษาพยาบาลของครัวเรือนในปี 2000 นั้น ส่วนต่างในระดับจังหวัดมีเป็นจำนวนถึง 14.18 เท่าของระดับสูงสุด ซึ่งส่วนต่างนี้สูงกว่าส่วนต่างของรายได้ในระดับจังหวัดถึง 5.57 เท่า การวิเคราะห์รายจ่ายด้านการรักษาพยาบาลจึงมีความสำคัญ ดังน้น การศึกษานี้จะวิเคราะห์ตัวชี้วัดรายจ่ายด้านการรักษาพยาบาลโดยใช้ข้อมูลรวมผลสำรวจในครัวเรือนในระดับจังหวัดในปี 1998 และปี 2000 ผลการสำรวจพบว่า รายได้เป็นปัจจัยหลักในการใช้จ่ายด้านการรักษาพยาบาล รายจ่ายด้านการรักษษพยาบาลนี้ถูกเปรียบเป็นสินค้าฟุ่มเฟือย (Luxury Goods) ความยืดหยุ่นของรายได้จากการรักษาพยาบาลเป็น 1.287 ในปี 1998 และเป็น 1.132 ในปี 2000 ผลการสำรวจนี้เกินกว่าระดับ 1.0 และแตกต่างจากวรรณกรรมสำรวจ ซึ่งประมาณการว่า ความยืดหยุ่นของรายได้ในประเทศหนึ่ง และผลต่าง ๆ นั้นมีค่าน้อยกว่า 1.0 สำหรับปัจจัยอื่นที่มีผลกระทบต่อรายจ่ายด้านการรักษาพยาบาลนั้น ผู้สูงอายุจะมีอิทธิพลในทางบวกขณะที่ผู้หญิงจะมีอิทธพลในทางลบต่อรายจ่ายด้านการรักษาพยาบาล จากการศึกษาพบว่าการไปโรงพยาบาลมีผลกระทบทางบวกต่อรายจ่ายด้านการรักษาพยาบาล แต่ปัจจัยสนับสนุนอื่น ๆ จะไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เช่น จำนวนแพทย์ และจำนวนเตียง เป็นต้น ได้มีการพบว่า การอพยพเข้าเมืองและกรุงเทพฯ ซึ่งกำหนดให้เป้นตัวแปรหุ่นมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อรายจ่ายด้านการรักษาพยาบาลในปี 1998 สิ่งนี้อาจบ่งบอกได้ว่า ผลกระทบจากวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจในปี 1997 นั้นมีความรุนแรงในตัวเมืองมากกว่าในเขตชานเมืองหรือต่างจังหวัด
Creative Commons License