Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Asymetric michael reaction catalyzed by metal-chiral amino alcohol complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไมเคิลแบบอสมมาตรเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะกับไครัลอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Second Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1110
Abstract
A series of chiral N-salicyl-β-amino alcohol was synthesized and evaluated as potential ligand for catalytic asymmetric Michael addition between dialkyl malonates and cyclohex-2-enone. Several reaction parameters have been optimized including solvent, temperature, ligand structure, type of metal co-catalyst, and metal-ligand ratio. The reaction in the presence of 10 % mol catalyst prepared from LiAlFL4 proceeded enantioselectively giving the Michael adduct in good yield and up to 88 % ee. Furthermore, it was revealed that steric effect of the alkyl substituent on the side chain of the N-salicyl-β-amino alcohol have a dramatic effect on the ee of the products. Electron donating substituents on the salicyl part of the ligand had no effect on the ee while electron withdrawing substituents decreased the ee. Bulky substituents on the salicyl group provide racemic product. The limitations of catalyst system depended on nucleophile and structure of substrate. No enantioselectivity was observed with acyclic enones and with other nuclephiles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์ไครัล เอ็น-ซาลิซิล-บีต้า-อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ และศึกษาความ สามารถในการเป็นลิแกนด์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไมเคิลแอดดิชันแบบอสมมาตรระหว่างไดแอลคิลมาโลเนต และไซโคลเฮกซ-2-อีโนนที่ถูกเร่งโดยคะตะลิสต์ ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรของปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ตัวทำละลาย อุณหภูมิ โครงสร้างของลิแกนด์ ชนิดของโลหะที่เป็นคะตะลิสต์ร่วม และอัตราส่วนระหว่างโลหะต่อลิแกนด์ จากการทดลองพบว่าปฏิกิริยาที่เร่งโดยคะตะลิสต์ที่เตรียมจากลิเทียมอะลูมินัมไฮไดรด์และลิแกนด์ที่ 10 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาไมเคิลแอดดิชัน อย่างอิแนนชิโอซีเล็กทีฟ โดยมีปริมาณผลผลิตที่สูงและมีอิแนนชิโอเมอริก เอ็กเซส (ee) สูงถึง 88 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความเกะกะของหมู่แอลคิลบนโซ่ยาวของไครัล เอ็น-ซาลิซิล-เบต้า-อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ มีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นอิแนนชิโอซเมอริกเอ็กเซสของผลิตภัณฑ์ หมู่แทนที่เป็นหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอนอยู่บนส่วนซาลิซิลไม่มีผลต่อการมีอิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอกเซสของผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างเห็นได้ชัด แต่หมู่แทนที่ที่เป็นหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอนที่อยู่ บนส่วนซาลิซิลจะทำให้อิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอกเซสของผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลง นอกจากนี้หมู่เกะกะขนาดใหญ่ที่ อยู่บนส่วนซาลิซิลจะส่งผลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นราซีมิก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ก็ยังมีข้อจำกัดกับสารตั้งต้น ประเภทอื่นเช่น อะไซคลิกอีโนน และนิวคลีโอไฟล์อื่นๆ
Creative Commons License