Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of crude extract from the black kwao krua mucuna macrocarpa wall.on gonadal structure and function of the nile tilapia Oreochromis niloticus Linn.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดหยาบจากกวาวเครือดำ Mucuna macrocarpa Wall. ต่อโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ของปลานิล Oreochromis niloticus Linn.
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kingkaew Wattanasirmkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.976
Abstract
พืชหลายชนิดในสกุล Mucuna (วงศ์ Fabaceae) มีคุณสมบัติเป็นยาสมุนไพรที่ใช้รักษาโรคทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ กวาวเครือดำ Mucuna macrocarpa ใช้เป็นยาสมุนไพรในตำรับยาพื้นบ้านของไทยเพื่อรักษาความผิดปกติของระบบสืบพันธุ์ของปลานิล Oreochromis niloticus จากการศึกษาความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันในลูกปลาอายุ 1 เดือน เป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง แล้ววิเคราะห์ด้วย Probit analysis ได้ค่า LC50 เท่ากับ 65.72 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ซึ่งแสดงว่าสารสกัดจากพืชนี้มีความเป็นพิษสูงและเป็นอันตรายต่อสัตว์น้ำ การศึกษาผลกึ่งเรื้อรัง ใช้ปลานิลอายุ 2 เดือน เลี้ยงในสารละลายกวาวเครือดำเข้มข้น 14 ส่วนในล้านส่วนเป็นเวลา 7 เดือน ผลการศึกษาแบบกึ่งเรื้อรังในปลาเพศผู้ไม่พบข้อบ่งชี้การกระตุ้นระบบสืบพันธุ์ของสารนี้ แม้ว่าค่า GSI ของปลาเพศผู้จะมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมใน 4 และ 5 เดือนหลังให้สาร และกลับเหมือนกันระหว่างสองกลุ่มใน 6 และ 7 เดือนหลังในสาร แต่ค่า GSI ที่สูงขึ้นน่าจะเกิดจากพยาธิสภาพมากกว่าการเจริญของอัณฑะ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากในกลุ่มทดลอง ค่า GSI ที่สูงขึ้นไม่มีความสอดคล้องกับการสร้างอสุจิ การศึกษาทางมิญชวิทยา พบว่าเกิดจุลพยาธิสภาพในเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะของปลาที่ได้รับสาร โดยมี apoptosis ของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดีแม้ว่าการสร้างอสุจิจะล่าช้าแต่สารกสัดนี้มิได้ยับยั้งการสร้างอสุจิ การตรวจสอบการทำงานของ 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (3β-HSD) โดยวิธีทางมิญชเคมี พบว่ามีการทำงานน้อยใน 4 เดือนหลังให้สาร และการทำงานเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดใน 5 เดือนหลังให้สาร แล้วลดลงสู่ระดับเดียวกับกลุ่มควบคุมในเดือนที่เหลือต่อมา ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า กลไกการสร้างสเตียรอยด์ของอัณฑะอาจล่าช้าเมื่อปลาได้รับสารสกัดจากพืชนี้ ในปลาเพศเมีย ค่า GSI ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม จากผลการศึกษาพบจุลพยาธิสภาพเกิดขึ้นในเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ของปลาที่ได้รับสาร มี apoptosis ของโอโอโกเนียในรังไข่ที่ยังไม่เจริญเต็มที่ จุลพยาธิสภาพหลักที่พบจากการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนคือความผิดปกติของเซลล์ theca ของไข่ระยะ cortical alveolar และการเกิด hypertrophy ของเซลล์ granulosa ของไข่ระยะ vitellogenic แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม สารสกัดจากพืชชนิดนี้ไม่ขัดขวางกระบวนการสร้างไข่ การตรวจสอบการทำงานของ 3β-HSD โดยวิธีทางมิญชเคมี พบการกดการทำงานใน 4 เดือนหลังให้สาร และการศึกษาโครงสร้างละเอียด พบว่าเซลล์ theca ของไข่ระยะ previtellogenic ไม่แสดงการสร้างสเตียรอยด์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการได้รับสารสกัดจากพืชนี้ มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงกลไกการสร้างสเตียรอยด์ของรังไข่ในระยะ previtellogenic
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Many species of plants in genus Mucuna (Fabaceae) have been recognized as potential natural medicines with significant reproductive effects. Mucuna macrocarpa has been used in a traditional Thai remedy for the treatment of male sexual dysfunction. In these studies we used a crude extract to determine the reproductive effect of M. macrocarpa on male and female tilapia, Oreochromis niloticus. An acute toxicity bioassay performed on 1-month old fry for 96 hours and Probit analysis showed the LC50 at 65.72 ppm, suggesting the the plant extract is highly toxic and harmful to aquatic organisms. Subchronic effects on gonadal development were examined in stock of O. niloticus (2 months old) exposed to 14 ppm of the crude extract for 7 months. The results from subchronic treatment on male tilapia show no indication of an enhanced reproductive effect of this plant extract. There were some significant difference in gonadosomatic index (GSI) between control and treated groups. At 4 and 5 months post-exposure (mpe), GSI of the treated male was significantly higher than that of the control, then became similar at 6 and 7 mpe. However, the increased GSI may be the result of histopathological aterations rateher than the enhanced development since the increased GSI was not correlated with the completion of spermatogenesis in the treated fish. Histological study revealed some pathological alterations of testicular tissues in the treated fish, especially the increased germ cell apoptosis. Although the spermatogenesis was comparatively delayed, it was not entirely inhibited. The ultrastructure of germ cells that were capable of complete spermatogenesis was not altered from the treatment with the plant extract. Histochemical detection of 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (3β-HSD) activity showed low activity at 4 mpe, peak of activity at 5 mpe, and similar levels to the control in later period. It implies that testicular steroidogenesis may be delayed by the treatment of the plant extract. In female, GSI were not significantly different between groups. The results showed some histopathological alterations of ovarian tissues in the treated fish. Apoptosis of oogonia was observed in the immature ovary. The major histopathological effects were observed at ultrastructural level in the follicular cells, including an ultrastructural alteration in thecal cells of the cortical alveolar oocytes and hypertrophy of granulosa cells of the vitellogenic oocytes. However, the oogenic process was not altered from the treatment. Histochemical detection of 3β-HSD activity also showed the suppressive effect at 4mpe. Ultrastructure showed lack of steroidogenic activity in the thecal cells of previtellogenic oocyte. It implies that ovarian steroidogenesis in previtellogenic stage may be altered by the treatment of the plant extract.
Creative Commons License