Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Clay supported iron compound catalysts for oxidation of cyclooctane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดสารประกอบเหล็กบนตัวรองรับเคลย์สำหรับออกซิเดชันของไซโคลออกเทน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1095
Abstract
Bentonite, kaolinite and talcum-supported iron compound catalysts were synthesized for cyclooctane oxidation by ion exchange method. Iron compounds studied were: iron (II) sulfate, iron (III) chloride, iron (III) nitrate, iron (III) acetylacetonate, iron (III) pyrazinate iron (III) picolinate and iron (III) bipyridine. The catalysts were characterized by several techniques: XRD, XRF or AAS, FT-IR and SEM. The catalytic performance of clay supported iron catalysts was studied using oxidation of cyclooctane. The products of reaction, cyclooctanol and cyclooctanone were analyzed by GC and the selectivity to cyclooctanone was observed. Parameters affecting the oxidation were studied. The optimum condition was 70 ํC for 24 hours with 70% TBHP in water as an oxidant. It was found that clay, the ligand and oxidant affected the catalyst acitivity. The results showed that bentonite supported iron (III) acetylacetonate catalyst with iron content of 4.4% gave the highest %conversion (1.7%). Bentonite supported iron provided higher %conversion than that on kaolinite of talcum. The mechanism of the cyclooctane oxidation with tert-butyl hydroperoxide was proposed to occur via alkyl hydroperoxide intermediate in radical pathway. In addition, the catalysts can be reused
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสารประกอบเหล็กบนตัวรองรับเบนโทไนท์ คาโอลิน และ ทาลคัม ซึ่งได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ขึ้นสำหรับออกซิเดชันของไซโคลออกเทนด้วยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนนั้น สารประกอบเหล็กที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ เหล็ก (II) ซํลเฟท เหล็ก (II) คลอไรด์ เหล็ก (II) ไนเทรท เหล็ก (II) อะซิทิลอะซิโทเนท เหล็ก (II) ไพราซิเนท เหล็ก (II) พิโคลิเนทและเหล็ก (II) ไบไพริดิน ในงานนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เทคนิคหลายอย่าง ได้แก่ XRD XRF หรือ AAS FT-IR และ SEM สเปคโทรสโกปี ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กนำมารองรับบนเคลย์เพื่อใช้ศึกษาหาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลออกเทน ได้วิเคราะห์ไซโคลออกทาโนนและไซโคลออกทานอลซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค GC พบว่า ปฏิกิริยามีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อการเกิดไซโคลออกทาโนน ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการออกซิเดชันพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้เทอร์เชียรีไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ 70% ในน้ำเป็นสารออกซิไดซ์ จากการทดลองพบว่าเคลย์ ลิแกนด์ และ สารออกซิไดซ์มีผลต่อความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าเหล็ก (III) อะซิทิลอะซิโทเนทบรตัวรองรับเบนโทไนท์ที่มีปริมาณเหล็ก 4.4% ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนรูปสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 17% และเหล็กบนตัวรองรับเบนโทไนท์ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนรูปมากกว่าคาโอลิไนท์หรือทาลคัม ได้เสนอกลไกปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลออกเทนด้วยเทอร์เชียรีไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นแบบแรดิคัล เกิดผ่านตัวกลางอัลคิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถนำมาใช้ใหม่ได้
Creative Commons License