Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant recovery from aqueous phase using multi-stage foam fractionation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยใช้ Multistage Foam Fractionation Column
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2029
Abstract
Surfactants are widely used in many industries such as detergent, cosmetics and water treatment. As environmental regulations tightened, there is increasing concern about reducing the surfactant concentration in effluent streams. Foam fractionation is the direct and continuous treatment which would allow for the reuse of both water and surfactant. In this study, two multi-stage foam fractionators with different tray spacing were constructed and used in the recovery of cationic surfactant, CPC, from aqueous solution. Effects of several important variables, including surfactant feed concentration and flow rate, air flow rate, foam height, number of stages and feed position, were systematically studied. It can be seen from the results that increasing air flow rate and surfactant concentration resulted in lower enrichment ratio but higher % surfactant recovery. Effect of foam height on % surfactant recovery was not as significant as it was on the enrichment ratio. When increasing liquid feed flow rate, both enrichment ratio and % surfactant recovery decreased. On a contrary, increasing number of trays was found to enhance both enrichment ration and recovery. Lastly, changing feed position was shown to have more impact on the column performance than changing the recycle ratio or tray spacing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้ได้มีการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวมาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ อย่างแพร่หลายและเนื่องจากกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เข้มงวดมากขึ้นและมูลค่าของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ทำให้มีความสนใจเพิ่มมากขึ้นในการลดการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวไปกับน้ำผึ้ง โดยนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้ใหม่ การทำให้เกิดโฟมแบบดำลับส่วนเป็นกระบวนการแบบต่อเนื่องที่สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อนำทั้งน้ำและสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างคอลัมน์สำหรับการเกิดโฟมแบบลำดับส่วนขึ้นมา 2 คอลัมน์ ที่มีความสูงของชั้นแตกต่างกัน เพื่อใช้ในการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกกลับมาใช้ใหม่จากสารละลายน้ำ และเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ต่อการแยกสารลดแรงตึงผิวออกมาจากสารละลายเริ่มต้น เช่น อัตราการไหลของอากาศและสารละลายตั้งต้น, ความสูงของโฟมในคอลัมน์, ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเริ่มต้น, จำนวนของชั้น, สัดส่วนการรีไซเคิล และ ตำแหน่งของการป้องเข้าคอลัมน์ ในแต่ละการทดลองอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในโฟม และความสามารถในการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกับมาใช้จะถูกคำนวณเพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ถึงความสามารถและประสิทธิภาพของคอลัมน์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของอากาศและความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ทำให้ความสามารถในการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้เพิ่มขึ้น แต่อัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในโฟมลดลง ความสูงของโฟมในคอลัมน์มีผลกระทบน้อยต่อความสามารถในการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้เมื่อเทียบกับอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในโฟม เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของสารละลายตั้งต้น พบว่าทั้งความสามารถในการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้ และอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในโฟมลดลง ในทางตรงกันข้าม การเพิ่มจำนวนชั้นมีผลให้ทั้งความสามารถในการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้และอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในโฟมเพิ่มขึ้น และท้ายสุดการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งการป้อนสารละลายตั้งต้น มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของคอลัมน์มากกว่าการเปลี่ยนความกว้างของชั้นหรือสัดส่วนการรีไซเคิล
Creative Commons License