Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of dense perovskite membrane (La, Ba)[subscript 1-x]Sr[subscript x]Co[subscript 1-y]Fe[subscript y]O[subscript 3-delta] and their oxygen permeation property
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เพอรอฟสไกต์แมมเบรนความหนาแน่นสูงชนิด (La, Ba)[subscript 1-x]Sr[subscript x]Co[subscript 1-y]Fe[subscript y]O[subscript 3-delta] และสมบัติการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oravan Sanguanruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1092
Abstract
La[subscript 1-x]Sr[subscript x]Co[subscript 1-y]Fe[subscript y]O[subscript 3-delta] (LSCF) and Ba[subscript 1-x]Sr[subscript x]Co[subscript 1-y]Fe[subscript y]O[subscript 3-delta] (BSCF), where x = 0.2-0.5; y = 0.1-0.5, have been prepared by citrate and modified citrate methods, respectively. They were the candidate materials for oxygen permeation membrane for air separation. The membranes were prepared by pressing the perovskite powder using a uniaxial peressing machine and sintering around 1,100-1,300 ํC for 10 hours. LSCF and BSCF perovskite oxides were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Oxygen permeation property was determined by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and oxygen temperature-programmed desorption (O[subscript 2]-TPD). XRD patterns revealed the presence of a single phase of LSCF for substitutions 0.2 [is less than or equal to] x [is less than or equal to] 0.3. SrCO[subscript 3] was observed for x > 0.3, however it disappeared after sintering at 1,300 ํC. For BSCF series, the XRD analysis shows BaFeO[subscript 2.9] phase when y [is less than or equal to] 0.2. The results indicated that low amount of Sr and Co in the matrix of LSCF and BSCF caused the formation of single rhombohedral and cubic structure, respectively. The dense membranes were obtained from the suitable of the preparation methods and sintering temperature. From TGA, it can be inferred that the oxygen deficiencies increased with increasing Sr content but Fe contents did not affect the oxygen vacancies in LSCF system. On the other hand, the substitution of Sr in BSCF systems did not cause the oxygen deficiency but the oxygen vacancies increased with decreasing the Fe contents. Experimental results of O[subscript 2]-TPD in range of 500-800 ํC indicated that the amount of oxygen desorbed from LSCF8264 is far bigger than BSCF8264
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์ La[subscript 1-x]Sr[subscript x]Co[subscript 1-y]Fe[subscript y]O[subscript 3-delta] (LSCF) และ Ba[subscript 1-x]Sr[subscript x]Co[subscript 1-y]Fe[subscript y]O[subscript 3-delta] (BSCF) เมื่อ x เท่ากับ 0.2-0.5 และ y เท่ากับ 0.1-0.5 ด้วยวิธีซิเทรตและซิเทรตประยุกต์ตามลำดับ สารดังกล่าวเป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตเป็นเมมเบรนเพื่อใช้แยกก๊าซออกซิเจนจากอากาศ นำผงเพอรอฟสไกต์มาขึ้นรูปเป็นเมมเบรนด้วยเครื่องอัดด้านเดียวและซินเทอริงที่อุณหภูมิ 1,100-1,300 ํC เป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง ตรวจสอบสารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์ทั้ง LSCF และ BSCF ด้วยเทคนิคเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ เทคนิคสแกนนิงอิเล็กโตรไมโครสโคปี วัดสมบัติการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจนด้วย TGA และ O[subscript 2]-TPD จากเทคนิคเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์พบว่า LSCF เป็นโครงสร้างผลึกเดียวของเพอรอฟสไกต์เมื่อค่า x อยู่ในช่วง 0.2-0.3 และเกิดสารประกอบ SrCO[subscript 3] เมื่อค่า x มากกว่า 0.3 ขึ้นไป อย่างไรก็ตาม SrCO[subscript 3] จะหายไปหลังการทำซินเทอริงที่อุณหภูมิ 1,300 ํC ในกรณีของ BSCF ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ เกิด BaFeO[subscript 2.9] ขึ้นเมื่อค่า y น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0.2 ผลที่ได้แสดงว่าปริมาณของสตรอนเทียมและ โคบอลต์ที่น้อย ในระบบของ LSCF และ BSCF เป็นสาเหตุที่เกิดโครงสร้างชนิดรอมโบฮีดรอลและคิวบิกตามลำดับ เมมเบรนที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงเตรียมได้จากวิธีการสังเคราะห์และอุณหภูมิซินเทอริงที่เหมาะสม จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย TGA แสดงให้เห็นว่าในระบบ LSCF มีตำแหน่งที่ว่างของออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณสตรอนเทียมเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ปริมาณของเหล็กไม่ส่งผลต่อที่ว่างของออกซิเจน ในทางตรงกันข้ามการแทนที่ของสตรอนเทียมในระบบ BSCF ไม่สงผลต่อที่ว่างของออกซิเจนแต่เมื่อปริมาณเหล็กลดลง แต่มีผลให้ตำแหน่งที่ว่างของออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการทดลองของ O[subscript 2]-TPD ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 500-800 ํC แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณการคายออกของออกซิเจนใน LSCF8264 มีค่ามากกว่าใน BSCF8264
Creative Commons License