Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioequivalence of two brands glipizide tablets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีวสมมูลของยาเม็ดไกลพิไซด์สองผลิตภัณฑ์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.782
Abstract
The present study was carried out to evaluate bioequivalence between two brands of glipizide tablets. In -vitro tests revealed that both brands met the specified criteria of the United States Pharmacopoeia 27 specifications according to identification, uniformity of dosage units, assay and dissolution test, indicating pharmaceutical equivalence. The dissolution profiles of a generic product and an innovator’s product were similar based on model independent method. Comparative bioavailability of the two brands was conducted in healthy Thai male volunteers using randomized replicated crossover design with 1 week washout period between treatments. After an orally single dose administration, serial blood samples were collected for 12 hours and plasma concentrations of glipizide were determined by high performance liquid chromatography. Relevant pharmacokinetic parameters of the two brands were calculated from plasma glipizide concentration-time profiles and compared using analysis of variance. Results showed that there were no statistically significant differences (p>0.05) in area under the plasma drug concentration-time curve (AUC) and peak plasma drug concentration (C[subscript max]) based on log-transformed data, including other pharmacokinetic parameters with respect to formulation effect of both products. The 90% confidence intervals for the ratios of mean log-transformed data of a generic product relative to an innovator’s product of AUC[subscript 0-12], AUC[subscript 0-∞]and C[subscript max] were within 80-125%. Difference of t[subscript max] means was 20.45%. This indicated that the two brands tested were bioequivalent regarding to the rate and extent of absorption. Pharmacokinetic parameters found in this experiment agreed and closed to those previously reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดำเนินการศึกษาชีวสมมูลของยาเม็ดไกลพิไซด์ขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัม 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยเบื้องต้น ทดสอบคุณภาพยาตามมาตรฐานที่กำหนดในเภสัชตำรับสหรัฐอเมริกาฉบับที่ 27 และเปรียบเทียบ เส้นโค้งของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาที่ผลิตในประเทศไทยกับผลิตภัณฑ์ยาต้นแบบด้วยวิธีแบบจำลองอิสระ พบว่ายาทั้ง 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์มีการบ่งชี้ความสม่ำเสมอของตัวยาสำคัญในผลิตภัณฑ์, ร้อยละของยาที่ ระบุไว้บนฉลาก และการละลายยาได้มาตรฐานตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด และเส้นโค้งการละลายของ ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาทั้งสองมีลักษณะเหมือนกัน การเปรียบเทียบชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของยาเม็ดไกลพิไซด์ ทั้ง 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ใช้อาสาสมัครชายไทย สุขภาพดี 12 คน ตามแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มข้ามสลับซ้ำ อาสาสมัครแต่ละคนได้รับยาสามัญที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย และยาต้นแบบซ้ำ 2 ครั้ง โดยการรับประทานครั้งละ 1 เม็ด และเว้นระยะห่างการให้ยา 1 สัปดาห์ในแต่ละครั้ง เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดที่ เวลาต่างๆ นาน 12 ชั่วโมงหลังการรับประทานยา ตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของไกลพิไซด์ใน พลาสมาด้วยเอชพีแอลซี คำนวณหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องจากกราฟความ เข้มข้นของไกลพิไซด์ในพลาสมา-เวลาและเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ผล ปรากฏว่าค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมา-เวลา ความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุด ในพลาสมาที่แปลงข้อมูลอยู่ในรูปลอการิทึมและค่าอื่นๆ แสดงตัวแปรเกี่ยวกับสูตรตำรับของยาทั้ง 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ค่าร้อยละ 90 ของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นของสัดส่วนของพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลา และความ เข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาในเทอมของค่าเฉลี่ยลอการิทึมของยาสามัญที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย เทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ยาต้นแบบอยู่ภายในช่วงร้อยละ 80-125 ค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยา สูงสุดในพลาสมามีความแตกต่างกันร้อยละ 20.45 ดังนั้นจึงสรูปได้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเม็ดไกลพิไซด์ทั้ง สองตำรับมีชีวสมมูลกันทั้งในเชิงอัตราเร็วและปริมาณยาที่ถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่ร่างกาย ค่าพารามิเตอร์ ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่ได้รับจากการศึกษานี้มีความสอดคล้องและใกล้เคียงกับค่าเดียวกันที่ได้ รายงานไว้แล้ว
Share
COinS