Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of dental polishing paste from local materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเพสต์ขัดฟันจากวัสดุภายในประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Second Advisor
Kanchana Kanchanatawewat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1081
Abstract
A prophylaxis paste is used for removal of exogenous stains, pellicle, materia alba, and oral debris to make tooth surface smoother and cleaner. In addition, raw materials for prophylaxis pastes are available in Thailand. Contrariwise, all the prophylaxis pastes are imported from aboard. Because of this, it will be very worthwhile to start a research on the preparation of prophylaxis paste using local materials. Diatomite, diatomite waste as used as filter aid from brewery industry, local perlite, local silica and pumice were characterized for chemical compositions, mineral phases, particle size and morphology, and used as polishing agents. The ranges of particle size employed were 106-300 microns, 45-63 microns and smaller than 16 microns. The prepared prophylaxis pastes were composed of polishing agent, emulsifier and surfactant. The polishing test of the prepared prophylaxis pastes was performed on enamel and dentin of human teeth to measure the average surface roughness. The assessment of the results confirms that the prepared prophylaxis pastes containing fine to medium diatomite particles and fine perlite are highly competitive with a leading brand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพสต์ขัดฟันใช้เพื่อขจัดคราบหินปูนหรือสิ่งสกปรกอื่นๆ ที่ติดบนผิวของฟัน ซึ่งวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ใน การผลิตสามารถหาได้ในประเทศไทย แต่ในปัจจุบันนี้เพสต์ขัดฟันที่ใช้ทางทันตกรรมภายในประเทศ จำเป็นต้องสั่งซื้อจากต่างประเทศ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำให้มีการริเริ่มงานวิจัยนี้ขึ้นเพื่อเตรียมเพสต์ขัดฟันที่ ผลิตจากวัสดุภายในประเทศ โดยไดอะตอมไมท์ไดอะตอมไมท์จากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรม เครื่องดื่ม เพอร์ไลท์ (ในประเทศ) ซิลิกา (ในประเทศ) และ พูมิซ นำมาผ่านการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเฉพาะ ซึ่งได้แก่ องค์ประกอบทางเคมี, องค์ประกอบทางแร่ ขนาดและรูปร่างอนุภาค รวมถึงวัสดุขัดที่ผ่านการ ใช้งานแล้ว ทั้งนี้ขนาดที่ใช้มีดังนี้ 106-300 ไมครอน45-63 ไมครอนและน้อยกว่า 16 ไมครอนโดย เพสต์ขัดฟันที่เตรียมประกอบด้วยสารทำความสะอาดหรือสารขัด สารลดแรงตึงผิวและอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ ซึ่งสมบัติการขัดของเพสต์ขัดฟันที่เตรียมได้ไปทดสอบโดยขัดบนผิวฟันธรรมชาติทั้งชั้นเคลือบฟันและชั้นเนื้อฟันเพื่อหาค่าความขรุขระของผิวฟัน พบว่าในเพสต์ขัดฟันที่เตรียมโดยมีส่วนผสมของไดอะตอมไมท์ที่ขนาดอนุภาคละเอียดถึงกลางและที่มีส่วนผสมของเพอร์ไลท์ขนาดละเอียด ให้ค่าความขรุขระ น้อยและมีสมบัติที่ดีกว่าหรือเทียบเท่าเพสต์ขัดฟันชั้นนำทางการค้า
Creative Commons License