Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of different nucleating agents on crystallization and melting behavior and mechanical properties of syndiotactic polypropylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของสารก่อผลึกชนิดต่างๆต่อพฤติกรรมการตกผลึกและการหลอมเหลว และสมบัติเชิงกลในซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supapho
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2117
Abstract
The effects of various nucleating agents [e.g. 1,3:2,4-dibenzylidene sorbitol (DBS), 1,3:2,44-di-p-methyldibenzilidene sorbitol (MDBS), 1,3:2,44-di-m,p-methylbenzylidene sorbitol (DMDBS), kaolin, talcum, marl, titanium dioxide (TiO2), and silica (SiO2)] on no-isothermal melt-crystallization and subsequent melting behavior and mechanical properties of nucleated syndiotactic polypropylene (sPP) were investigated and compared with those of the neat sample. The analysis of the non-isothermal melt-crystallization exotherms reveals that the ability for these fillers in nucleating sPP could be ranked from the best to the worst as follows: DBS > talcum > MDBS > kaolin > SiO2 > DMDBS > marl > TiO2. The analysis of the subsequent melting endotherms reveals that most of the sPP compounds exhibited double melting peaks, while only marl-filled sPP exhibited triple melting peaks. The wide-angle X-ray diffraction analysis shows that the addition of these fillers did not affect the modification of the sPP crystals. Mechanical property measurements reveal that both of the tensile strength and percentage of elongation at yield for sPP compounds investigated are not much different from those of the neat sPP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลของสารก่อผลึกชนิดต่าง ๆ เช่น 1,3:2,4-ไดเบนซิลิดีนซอบิทอล 1,3:2,4-ไดพาราเมทิลเบนซิลิดีนวอบิทอล 1,3:2,4-ไดเมตตาพาราเมทิลเบนซิลิดีนซอบิทอล เกาลิน ทอลคัม มาร์ลไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิลิกาไดออกไซด์ต่อการตกผลึกแบบอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ พฤติกรรมการหลอมเหลวและสมบัติเชิงกลของซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีน จากการศึกษาการตกผลึกแบบอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ สามารถเรียงลำดับความสามารถในการก่อผลึกของการก่อผลึกของชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้ดังนี้ ไดเบนซิลิดีนซอบิทอล > ทอลคัม >ไดพาราเมทิลเบนซิลิดีนซอบิทอล > เกาลิน > ซิลิกาไดออกไซด์ > ไดเมตตาพาราเมทิลเบนซิลิดีนซอบิทอล > มาร์ล > ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการหลอมเหลวของซินติโอแทคดิกพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ผสมด้วยสารก่อผลึกส่วนใหญ่พบพีคของการหลอมเหลว 2 พีค ในขณะที่ซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ผสมด้วยมาร์ลพบพีคของการหลอมเหลว 3 พีค จากเทคนิค WAXD พบว่าการเติมสารก่อผลึกเหล่านี้ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลึกของซินติโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีน จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางเชิงกล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความทนแรงดึงและเปอร์เซ็นต์ของระยะยืดจากจุดครากของซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ผสมด้วยสารก่อผลึกเหล่านี้ กับวินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีนที่บริสุทธิ์พบความแตกต่างเพียงเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License