Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and characterization of heat shock protein genes from the hemocytes of black tiger prawn Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของฮีตช็อกโปรตีนยีนจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padermsak Jarayabhand
Second Advisor
Narongsak Puanglarp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1059
Abstract
The experiment was firstly conducted on the cell maintainance of P. monodon haemocytes in 3 different media. High viability and relatively high activity of the cells were found in the haemocytes maintained in M199 and the haemocyte were maintained for 4 days with high survival rate whereas the haemocytes maintained in TC100 and Grace's insect media showed high activity but very low viability. Therefore, M199 were further used for maintaining the haemocytes in heat shock experiment. Haemocytes were treated with the temperature of 4, 30, 33, and 35 ?C for 1 and 2 h. Protein profile s of haemocyte extracts were detected using polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. The result revealed the difference of peptide bands in samples extracted from different heat treatment. However, the consistency of the results was not satisfied. When Western blot analysis using specific antibodies was carried out, only HSP90 was detected. The sensitivity was also low therefore it was not suitable for quatitative analysis. The investigation on heat induced genes using differential display technique obtained 10 transcript markers. Nine of them were unknown genes and one was identified as vigilin gene. The EST analysis of heat induced haemocyte cDNA library provided DNA sequences of 1090 clones. Of these, 687 clones (63%) were identified genes and 132 clones (12.1%) were reported to be involved in the defense system and homeostasis. Full length sequences of HSP60, HSP70, and HSP90 genes were completed by the combination of techniques. This included RT-PCR, RACE-PCR and cDNA library screening. The results revealed that the ORF of HSP60 was 1731 bp coding for 576 amino acids, HSP70 ORF was 1959 bp coding for 652 amino acids, and HSP90 ORF was 2157 bp coding for 718 amino acids. All 3 genes contained a number of specific HSP patterns of their kinds confirming the identity of each gene. The results of this study will be basic knowledge for HSP function investigation and will be useful forbiomarker application in stress condition and breeding selection in P.monodon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการทดลองเลี้ยงเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกุลาดำในอาหาร 3 แบบ พบว่าเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงใน M199 มีแอคติวิตี้ และสามารถอยู่ได้นานถึง 4 วันในขณะที่เซลล์ที่เลี้ยงด้วย TC100 และ Grace's insect ให้แอคติวิตี้ที่ค่อนข้างสูง แต่เซลล์อยู่ได้ไม่นาน ดังนั้นจึงใช้ M199 เป็นอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ในการทดลองกระตุ้นเซลล์เม็ดเลือดด้วยอุณหภูมิที่ 4, 30, 33, และ 35 องศา C เป็นเวลา 1 และ 2 ชั่วโมง เพื่อตรวจหารูปแบบของการสังเคราะห์โปรตีนด้วยวิธีโพลีอคริลาไมด์เจลอิเลคโทรโฟเรสิส ผลที่ได้คือสามารถตรวจสอบความแตกต่างของรูปแบบเปปไตด์ในตัวอย่างที่มีการกระตุ้นที่ต่างกันได้แต่ ผลที่ได้ยังไม่แน่นอนสม่ำเสมอและเมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยแอนติบอดีพบว่าสามารถตรวจพบ HSP90 ในโปรตีนที่สกัดจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นได้แต่ด้วยความไวที่ต่ำทำให้ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบในระดับปริมาณได้ ในการตรวจหายีนที่แสดงออกเมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนโดยวิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลดิสเพล พบว่ามียีนที่มีการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างจำนวน 10 ยีนซึ่งเป็นยีนที่ยังไม่สามารถระบุชนิดได้จำนวน 9 ยีนและมีอยู่ 1 ยีนที่ตรวจสอบได้ว่าเหมือนกับยีน vigilin ในการหาลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์ของยีนจากห้องสมุดซีดีเอ็นเอที่สร้างจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อน พบยีนจำนวน 1090 ยีน สามารถระบุยีนได้ 687 ยีน (63%) โดยเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบป้องกันและการปรับสมดุลของเซลล์จำนวน 132 ยีน (12.1%) ในการตรวจหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน HSP60, HSP70 และ HSP90 จากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกุลาดำ ได้ทำการโคลนยีนบางส่วนด้วยวิธีอาร์ทีพีซีอาร์และเรซพีซีอาร์ร่วมกับการค้นหาจากห้องสมุดซีดีเอ็นเอ พบว่ายีน HSP60 มี ORF ขนาด 1731 คู่เบสเมื่อแปรเป็นโปรตีนจะได้ลำดับกรดอะมิโนเท่ากับ 576 ส่วนในยีน HSP70 มี ORF ขนาด 1959 คู่เบสคิดเป็นลำดับกรดอะมิโนเท่ากับ 652 ในยีน HSP90 มี ORF ขนาด 2157 คู่เบสคิดเป็นลำดับกรดอะมิโนเท่ากับ 718 ทั้ง 3 ยีนมีรูปแบบของลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่จำเพาะกับแต่ละยีนและมีลักษณะโครงสร้างโมเลกุลที่สามารถยืนยันการจำแนกชนิดของยีนได้ ในการศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อน พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีน HSP60 มีในระดับสูงแต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างเมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนในขณะที่การแสดงออกของยีน HSP70 และยีน HSP90 มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดได้รับการกระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 33 และ 35 องศา C ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเป็นความรู้พื้นฐานในการศึกษาวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ของฮีตช็อกโปรตีนที่มีต่อการต้านทานต่อความเครียดและรวมทั้งการใช้ประโยชน์ในการเป็นดรรชนีทางชีวภาพและการคัดพันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำได้
Share
COinS