Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Client and pharmacist perceptions about community pharmacy service quality
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพงานบริการเภสัชกรรมชุมชนในมุมมองของผู้รับบริการและเภสัชกร
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanattha Kittisopee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.756
Abstract
This study aimed to compare client and pharmacist evaluations on community pharmacy service quality, and to identify client perceived service quality of community pharmacy service by using Gap Model as a theoretical framework. Client-pharmacist encounter was a unit of analysis. Community pharmacies in Bangkok, Samuthprakan, Prathumthani, and Nonthaburi province, Thailand, were included as a sample of the current study. The questionnaire included six dimensions of the community pharmacy services which were tangibles (5 items), assurance (5 items), reliability (2 items), responsiveness (6 items), empathy (7 items) and communication (3 items). Clients were asked to identify their expectation levels of pharmacy services and evaluate pharmacists service performance and pharmacists also were asked to self-evaluate their service performance immediately at the counter after target client encountering with pharmacist using an 11 point scale. Client perceived service quality of community pharmacy service was calculated by the different score between client desired service expectation level and client evaluation on community pharmacy service performance. The results showed that mean scores of client evaluation on pharmacist service quality on tangibles, assurance, reliability, responsiveness, empathy, and communication were 7.7, 8.38, 8.47, 8.7, 8.26 and 8.58, respectively. There was significant discrepancy between pharmacist and client evaluations on community pharmacy service quality in tangibles, assurance, reliability, and communication dimension. In terms of tangibles, assurance, reliability, responsiveness, empathy, and communication, the mean scores of client desired expectation were 8.46, 9.06, 9.39, 9.15, 8.76 and 8.98, respectively. Using gap analysis, the mean scores of client perceived service quality on tangibles, assurance, reliability, responsiveness, empathy, and communication were -0.76, -0.68, -0.92, -0.45, -0.5 and -0.4, respectively which meantthat client dissatisfied with all dimensions of community pharmacy services. Therefore, the policy maker, pharmacist and owner should realize that client evaluation on pharmacist service quality appeared never exceed client desired expectation level in order to better tailor its marketing effort to ensure client expectations are met. They should consider client and pharmacist evaluation discrepancy information as well before designing any strategy to gain satisfaction from clients
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้คุณภาพงานบริการเภสัชกรรมชุมชนในมุมมองของผู้รับบริการและเภสัชกร และประเมินคุณภาพงานบรการเภสัชกรรมชุมชนในมุมมองของผู้รับบริการ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีแบบจำลองวิเคราะห์ช่องว่างโดยนำค่าความคาดหวังต่องานบริการหักออกจากค่าการรับรู้คุณภาพงานบริการเภสัชกรรมชุมชน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลปรับปรุงและพัฒนามาจากแบบสอบถาม SERVQUAL ซึ่งแบบสอบถามมีจำนวนคำถาม 28 ข้อ ใน 6 องค์ประกอบของงานบริการเภสัชกรรมชุมชน ได้แก่ ความเป็นรูปธรรมของบริการ จำนวน 5 ข้อ ความมั่นใจต่อบริการ จำนวน 5 ข้อ ความเชื่อถือไว้วางใจ จำนวน 2 ข้อ การตอบสนองต่อผู้รับบริการ จำนวน 6 ข้อ ความเข้าใจและเห็นใจผู้รับบริการ จำนวน 7 ข้อ และการติดต่อสื่อสารกับผู้รับบริการ จำนวน 3 ข้อ ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากเภสัชกรและผู้รับบริการที่มาใช้บริการเภสัชกรรมชุมชน ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร นนทบุรี ปทุมธานี และสมุทรปราการ โดยหน่วยวิเคราะห์คือจุดให้คำปรึกษาระหว่างเภสัชกรและผู้มารับบริการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการรับรู้คุณภาพงานบริการเภสัชกรรมชุมชน ในมุมมองของผู้รับบริการและเภสัชกร ในองค์ประกอบของความเป็นรูปธรรมของบริการ ความเชื่อถือไว้วางใจ ความมั่นใจต่อบริการ และการติดต่อสื่อสารกับผู้รับบริการ ในองค์ประกอบของความเป็นรูปธรรมของบริการ ความมั่นใจต่อบริการ ความเชื่อถือไว้วางใจ การตอบสนองต่อผู้รับบริการ ความเข้าใจและเห็นใจผู้รับบริการ และการติดต่อสื่อสารกับผู้รับบริการ ผู้รับบริการมีความคาดหวังต่อเภสัชกรรมชุมชน ตามลำดับดังต่อไปนี้ 8.46 9.06 9.39 9.15 8.76 และ 8.98 จากคะแนนเต็ม 10 ในขณะที่ประเมินค่าการรับรู้คุณภาพงานบริการเภสัชกรรมชุมชน ตามลำดับดังต่อไปนี้ 7.7 8.38 8.47 8.7 8.26 และ 8.58 จากคะแนนเต็ม 10 ทำให้เมื่อคำนวณหาคุณภาพงานบริการเภสัชกรรมชุมชนในมุมมองของผู้บริการโดยใช้ทฤษฎีแบบจำลองวิเคราะห์ช่องว่าง จึงได้ค่าที่ติดลบดังต่อไปนี้ -0.76 สำหรับความเป็นรูปธรรมของบริการ -0.92 สำหรับความเชื่อถือไว้วางใจ -0.45 สำหรับการตอบสนองต่อผู้รับบริการ -0.68 สำหรับความมั่นใจต่อบริการ-0.5 สำหรับความเข้าใจและเห็นใจผู้รับบริการ และ -0.4 สำหรับการติดต่อสื่อสารกับผู้บริการ จึงดูเหมือนว่า ผู้รับบริการไม่พึงพอใจต่อคุณภาพงานบริการในทุกองค์ประกอบเนื่องจากการรับรู้คุณภาพยังต่ำกว่าความคาดหวัง ผลการศึกษานี้มีข้อเสนอแนะโดยให้ปรับปรุงคุณภาพงานบริการเภสัชกรรมชุมชนเพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อให้ได้ถึงระดับความพึงพอใจจากผู้รับบริการ
Share
COinS