Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of vitamin E and astaxanthin supplementation on maturation of male white shrimp Penaeus vannamei
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริมวิตมินอีและแอสทาแซนทินที่มีต่อการเจริญพันธุ์ของกุ้งขาว Penaeus vannamei เพศผู้
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Piyaratitivorakul
Second Advisor
Thaithaworn Lirdwitayaprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1055
Abstract
This study was to determine effects of dietary vitamin E and astaxanthin on maturation of male white shrimp Penaeus vannamei. The experiment was conducted using 3x3 factorials involved completely randomized design. The Combinations of 3 levels of vitamin E (200, 400 and 600 ppm) and 3 levels of astaxanthin (100, 300 and 500 ppm) were prepared from the same basal diet. Five month-old P. vannamei males were selected from an intensive rearing pond. At the beginning, only shrimp with no appearance of spermatophores were used for the experiment. The feeding experiment was operated 40 days in 8 replications. The results showed no interactions between dietary vitamin E and astaxanthin on growth, survival, reproductive performances (spermatophore weight, amounts of sperm, percentage of live and abnormal sperm), and vitamin E and astaxanthin content in whole body. Both vitamin E and astaxanthin had no significant effect on growth. Astaxanthin had also no significant effect on survival rate of the shrimp. For vitamin E, shrimp fed diets supplemented with 600 ppm vitamin E had significantly higher survival rate than those fed 200 ppm (P<0.05). Effects on reproductive performances: significantly higher mean of spermatophore weight was observed in shrimp fed diets with vitamin E 400 ppm, compared to those fed diets with vitamin E 200 and 600 ppm (P<0.05), while astaxanthin at 500 ppm provided significantly higher spermatophore weight than those shrimp fed diet containing 300 ppm astaxanthin (P<0.05). For sperm counts, all levels of astaxanthin showed no significant effect on number of sperms per spermatophore but vitamin E at 400 ppm had significantly higher sperm number than those fed with vitamin E 200 and 600 ppm (P<0.05). Shrimp fed with vitamin E 400 and 600 ppm had significantly greater live sperms than those fed 200 ppm (P<0.05) while astaxanthin showed no effect on live sperms. Percentage of abnormal sperms investigated as percentage of abnormal body sperm indicated no significant effect of both vitamin E and astaxanthin, when evaluated in term of percentage of abnormal spike, vitamin E enriched diets did not show any significant difference but shrimp fed diets containing astaxanthin 300 and 500 ppm had significantly lower abnormal spike than those fed diet containing 100 ppm of astaxanthin (P<0.05). Vitamin E content in all tissues was no significant effect among levels of both vitamin E and astaxanthin. However, vitamin E content in hepatopancreas was higher than in muscle at the same level of both vitamin E and astaxanthin (P<0.05). For astaxanthin accumulation, both vitamin E and astaxanthin had no effect on astaxanthin accumulation in hepatopancreas (P<0.05). In muscle, vitamin E had no significant effect among levels on astaxanthin content, while shrimp fed with astaxanthin 500 ppm had significantly higher astaxanthin content than those fed 100 ppm. At the same level of astaxanthin, shrimp fed with astaxanthin 300 and 500 ppm had higher astaxanthin contentin hepatopancreas than in muscle, but shrimp fed with astaxanthin 100 ppm had no significant effect between muscle and hepatopancreas. The present study suggested that supplementation of vitamin E and/or astaxanthin in practical shrimp diets as appropriate amount can enhance reproductive performance in male white shrimp P. vannamei.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของวิตามินอีและแอสทาแซนทินต่อการเจริญพันธุ์ของกุ้งขาว Penaeus vannamei เพศผู้ โดยใช้อาหารอัดเม็ดที่มีวิตามินอี 3 ระดับ (200, 400 และ 600 ppm) และแอสทาแซนทิน 3 ระดับ (10, 300 และ 500 ppm) ทดลองในกุ้งขาวเพศผู้อายุ 5 เดือน ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 40 วัน ก่อนเริ่มการทดลองกุ้งทุกตัวยังไม่สร้างถุงน้ำเชื้อ ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างวิตามินอีและแอสทาแซนทินต่อการเติบโต การรอดชีวิต และการเจริญพันธุ์ของกุ้งขาวเพศผู้ วิตามินอีและแอสทาแซนทินไม่มีผลต่อการเติบโตของกุ้งขาว กุ้งที่ได้รับวิตามินอีที่ระดับสูง (600 ppm) มีอัตรารอดสูงกว่ากุ้งที่ได้รับวิตามินอีที่ระดับต่ำ (200 ppm) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในขณะที่ระดับของแอสทาแซนทินไม่มีผลต่ออัตรารอดชีวิต ทั้งวิตามินอีและแอสทาแซนทินมีผลต่อน้ำหนักถุงน้ำเชื้อ โดยกุ้งที่ได้รับวิตามินอี 400 ppm มีน้ำหนักถุงน้ำเชื้อมากที่สุด ในส่วนของแอสทาแซนทินพบว่า กุ้งที่ได้รับแอสทาแซนทิน 500 ppm มีน้ำหนักถุงน้ำเชื้อมากที่สุด วิตามินอีมีผลต่อปริมาณเซลล์อสุจิและเปอร์เซ็นต์เซลล์อสุจิที่มีชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยกุ้งที่ได้รับวิตามินอีที่ระดับกลาง (400 ppm) มีปริมาณเซลล์อสุจิสูงกว่ากุ้งที่ได้รับวิตามินอีที่ระดับต่ำ (200 ppm) และระดับสูง (600 ppm) กุ้งที่ได้รับวิตามินอีที่ระดับกลางและสูง มีเปอร์เซ็นต์เซลล์อสุจิที่มีชีวิตสูงกว่ากุ้งที่ได้รับวิตามินอีที่ระดับต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม วิตามินอีไม่มีผลต่อความผิดปกติของเซลล์อสุจิ ในขณะที่แอสทาแซนทินมีผลต่อความผิดปกติของเซลล์อสุจิอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยกุ้งที่ได้รับแอสทาแซนทินที่ระดับกลางและสูง (300 และ 500 ppm) มีความผิดปกติของเซลล์อสุจิต่ำกว่ากุ้งที่ได้รับแอสทาแซนทินที่ระดับต่ำ (100 ppm) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ วิตามินอีและแอสทาแซนทินไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ร่วมกันต่อการสะสมของวิตามินอีและแอสทาแซนทินในเนื้อเยื่อกุ้ง ทั้งวิตามินอีและแอสทาแซนทินไม่มีผลต่อการสะสมของวิตามินอีทั้งในกล้ามเนื้อกุ้งและเฮปาโทเพนเครส แต่พบว่าที่ระดับเดียวกันของวิตามินอีมีการสะสมของวิตามินอีในเฮปาโทเพนเครสมากกว่าในกล้ามเนื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การเสริมวิตามินอีไม่มีผลต่อการสะสมของแอสทาแซนทินในเนื้อเยื่อกุ้งทั้ง 2 ชนิด ในขณะที่การเสริมแอสทาแซนทินมีผลต่อการสะสมของแอสทาแซนทินในกล้ามเนื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยพบว่ากุ้งที่ได้รับแอสทาแซนทินที่ระดับสูง (500 ppm) มีการสะสมของแอสทาแซนทินสูงกว่ากุ้งที่ได้รับแอสทาแซนทินที่ระดับต่ำ (100 ppm) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่แอสทาแซนทินทุกระดับไม่มีผลต่อการสะสมของแอสทาแซนทินในเฮปาโทเพนเครส ที่ระดับเดียวกันของวิตามินอีพบว่ามีการสะสมแอสทาแซนทินในเฮปาโทเพนเครสมากกว่าในกล้ามเนื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่แอสทาแซนทินที่ระดับกลางและสูง (300 และ 500 ppm ตามลำดับ) มีการสะสมแอสทาแซนทินในเฮปาโทเพนเครสมากกว่าในกล้ามเนื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่แอสทาแซนทินที่ระดับ 100 ppm ไม่มีความแตกต่างของการสะสมแอสทาแซนทินระหว่างกล้ามเนื้อกับเฮปาโทเพนเครสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเสริมวิตามินอีและ/หรือแอสทาแซนทินในอาหารสามารถช่วยพัฒนาการเจริญพันธุ์ของกุ้งขาวเพศผู้
Share
COinS