Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi Phomopsis sp. from Urobotrya siamensis and isolate LRUB 20 from Leea rubra
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ Phomopsis sp. จากผักหวานเมา Urobotrya siamensis และไอโซเลต LRUB 20 จากกะตังใบ Leea rubra
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Nongluksna Sriubolmas
Third Advisor
Prasat Kittakoop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1054
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to isolate bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi isolate LRUB 20 from Leea rubra Blume Ex Spreng. and isolate USIA 5 from Urobotrya siamensis Hiepko. Crude extract of endophytic fungus isolate LRUB 20 was purified by chromatographic techniques to afford three compounds, which were identified as asterric acid, 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methyl-cyclopent-2-enone, and 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methyl-cyclopentanone. The crude extract of endophytic fungus isolate USIA 5 provided 3-nitropropionic acid. The chemical structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of UV, IR, MS, and NMR and by comparison with literature. Asterric acid, 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methyl-cyclopent-2-enone, and 3-nitropropionic acid were found to exhibit activity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv with the MIC values of 200, 200, and 0.39 g/ml, respectively. Based on morphology and nucleotide sequences of ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 regions of rDNA, endophytic fungus isolate USIA 5 was identified as Phomopsis sp. in the family Diaporthaceae. While based on morphology, the fungus isolate LRUB 20 limited in spore formation. Nucleotide sequences of ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 regions of rDNA were applied to classify endophytic fungus isolate LRUB 20, which was found to be in the family Magnaporthaceae
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LRUB 20 ที่แยกได้จากกิ่งกะตังใบ และไอโซเลต USIA 5 ที่แยกได้จากใบผักหวานเมา โดยนำสารสกัดหยาบจากราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LRUB 20 มาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีได้สาร 3 ชนิด คือ asterric acid, 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methyl-cyclopent-2-enone และ 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methyl-cyclopentanone ในขณะที่สารสกัดหยาบจากราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต USIA 5 แยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ 3-nitropropionic acid การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล UV, IR, MS, และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว เมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่า สาร asterric acid, 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methyl-cyclopent-2-enone และ 3-nitropropionic acid แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv ด้วยค่า MIC เท่ากับ 200, 200 และ 0.39 g/ml ตามลำดับ การศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 ของ rDNA สามารถจำแนกประเภทราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต USIA 5 คือ Phomopsis sp. ในวงศ์ Diaporthaceae ขณะที่การศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LRUB 20 ไม่สร้างสปอร์ จึงทำการจำแนกประเภทโดยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 ของ rDNA สามารถจำแนกประเภทราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LRUB 20 ไว้ในวงศ์ Magnaporthaceae
Creative Commons License