Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of processing parameters on morphology and diameter of electrospun gelatin nanofibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพารามิเตอร์การผลิตต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยนาโนเจลาทินจากการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-ong
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1024
Abstract
Gelatin is a natural biopolymer which has a potential to apply in biomedical field in the near future. Therefore, this research was focused on the preparation of electrospun gelatin nanofibers. Gelatin solutions were prepared in single (acetic acid) and mixed solvent (acetic acid/dimethylsulfoxide; Ac/DMSO, acetic acid/ethylene glycol; Ac/EG, acetic acid/formamide; Ac/F, and acetic acid/trifluoroethanol; Ac/TFE) systems prior to electrospinning. The effects of solution parameters, including gelatin concentration, solvent system and solution properties (e.g. viscosity, surface tension, and conductivity) on appearance of the electrospun webs and diameter of gelatin fibers were examined. The morphological appearance of the as-spun fibers were carefully investigated using scanning electron microscopy. From the results, based on single solvent system, it was found that the average diameter of the as-spun fibers was increased from about 214 nm to about 840nm upon increasing gelatin concentration from 15%w/v to 29%w/v, respectively. Moreover, it was also found that, for the mixed solvent systems, the morphological appearance of the fibers and the electrospun webs depended very much on the properties of the solvents, and hence of the resulting solutions. Particulary, for the gelatin nanofiber electrospun from Ac/DMSO system at various ratios ranging from 97:3 to 91:9, the obtained fibers were smooth without any beads and their diameter were increased with an increase in the amount of DMSO in the mixed solvent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เจลาทินเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำไปประยุกต์กับงานทางด้านการแพทย์ในอนาคตอันใกล้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกเจลาทินมาผลิตเส้นใยนาโนโดยใช้ประบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตโดยการเตรียมสารละลายเจลาทินในระบบตัวทำละลายเดี่ยวและตัวทำละลายผสมที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ก่อนที่จะปั่นเส้นใยนาโนเจลาทินด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต ตัวทำละลายเดี่ยวที่ใช้คือ กรดแอซิติก และตัวทำละลายผสมที่ใช้ได้แก่ กรดแอซิติก/ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ กรดแอซิติก/เอทิลีนไกลคอล กรดแอซิติก/ฟอร์มัลไมด์ และกรดแอซิติก/ไตรฟลูออโรเอทานอล จากนั้นจึงศึกษาผลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ของสารละลายเจลาทิน ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเจลาทิน ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย และสมบัติของสารละลาย (ความหนืด แรงตึงผิวและความนำไฟฟ้า) ซึ่งส่งผลต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยเจลาทิน จากการตรวจสอบสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยที่เตรียมได้ในระบบตัวทำละลายเดี่ยว โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่า เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเจลาทินในกรดแอซิติกเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 15 ถึง 29 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร สามารถผลิตเส้นใยเจลาทินที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 214 นาโนเมตร เป็น 840 นาโนเมตร ในขณะที่ในระบบตัวทำละลายผสมพบว่าสมบัติของตัวทำละลายมีผลอย่างมากต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยที่ผลิตได้โดยเฉพาะเส้นใยเจลาทินที่เตรียมจากสารละลายผสมระหว่างกรดแอซิติก/ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ ที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างกรดแอซิติกต่อไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์เป็น 97:3 ถึง 91:9 จะทำให้เส้นใยเจลาทินที่เตรียมได้มีความเรียบ ปราศจากปม และมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณไดเมทิลฟอกไซด์ในตัวทำละลายผสมเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License