Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of genetic markers for increasing production efficiency of the tropical abalone Haliotis asinina in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพผลผลิตของหอยเป๋าฮื้อเขตร้อน Haliotis asinina ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padermsak Jarayabhand
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.987
Abstract
Species-specific markers were developed in the tropical abalone (Haliotis asinina, H. ovina and H. varia) found in Thai waters. RAPD analysis generated 10, 3 and 2 candidate species-specific markers in H. asinina, H. ovina, and H. varia, respectively. All RAPD fragments were cloned and sequenced. Twenty pairs of primers were designed and preliminary tested. Specificity of five primer sets (CUHA2, CUHA12, CUHA13, CUHO3 and CUHV1) was further examined against a large sample size (N = 216). Results indicated species-specific nature of all except CUHO3. Sensitivity of detection was approximately 100 pg, 100 pg, 500 pg and 20 pg of genomic DNA of the target species for CUHA2, CUHA12, CUHA13 and CUHV1, respectively. Identification of species-origin of ethanol-preserved, dried and boiled H. asinina specimens were successfully carried out. SCAR markers developed in this study can be used for quality control of various forms of H. asinina products from Thailand. Sex-related markers of H. asinina were identified and characterized by AFLP, EST, subtractive cDNA, RT-PCR and RACE-PCR approaches. Seven candidate female-specific and seven male-specific AFLP fragments were identified from screening 214 AFLP primer combinations against 4-bulked genomic DNA of male and female H. asinina. Six and five SCAR markers were developed from those fragments and tested with genomic DNA of male and female abalone. Results indicated the positive amplification product in both male and female H. asinina. Further analysis using SSCP indicated polymorphic patterns/fragments in most of the markers (HaMale1, 5, and 6 and HaFemale2, 3, 4, and 5) but they were not sex-linked. In addition, normal and subtractive cDNA libraries from ovaries and testes of H. asinina were established. A total of 588 randomly selected clones (200 and 118 transcripts for normal and 110 and 160 transcripts for subtractive libraries from ovaries and testes, respectively) were unidirectional sequenced. Results indicated that 109 (54.5%) and 73 (61.9%) of normal cDNA libraries from H. asinina ovaries and testes significantly match with known genes in the GenBank (E value <10[superscript -4]). Of these, vitelline coat proteins (VCPs; 40 clones, 20.0%) were predominant in the former library, but sperm lysin (9 clones, 7.6%) was the most abundant transcript in the latter library. For subtractive cDNA library, 71 clones (64.5%) and 56 clones (35.0%) of ovary (forward subtraction) and testis (reverse subtraction) libraries were known transcripts. Using RT-PCR, sex-specific expression of VCP1, VCP3, VCP7, VCP49, VCP75, and VTG-1 and axonemal p66.0, tektin A1, sperm lysin, FP, and DMRT1 was found in adult females and males of H. asinina, respectively. TektinA1, FP, sperm lysin, VCP1, VCP2, VCP3, VCP7, VCP49, and VCP75 were expressed in 2, 3, 5-month-old juvenile abalone whereas axonemal p66.0, DMRT1 and VTG-1 were not expressed in those stages. Expression of sex-related transcripts was semi-quantitatively estimated. The relative expression level of axonemal p66.0, tektinA1 and DMRT1 in testes was significantly different between adults having stage 1 and stages 2, 3, and 4 of testicular development (p < 0.05). Likewise, expression levels of VCP1, VCP2, VCP3, VCP7, VCP49 and VCP75 in ovaries were significantly different between adults having stages 1 and 3 of ovarian development (p < 0.05). No significant expression levels of sperm lysin and FP in testes and VTG-1 in ovaries were observed at all stages of testicular and ovarian development. RACE-PCR was carried out for characterization of full-length cDNA of tektinA1 (2166 bp, 1350 bp ORF), axonemal p66.0 (2038 bp, 1683 bp ORF), and DMRT1 (1727 bp, 732 bp ORF). An EST containing a DM domain (1727 bp) and its variant (1351 bp) without the DM domain were also successfully isolated and characterized. These transcripts were specifically expressed in testes of adult H. asinina.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการพัฒนาเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมที่จำเพาะกับหอยเป๋าฮื้อชนิด Haliotis asinina, H. ovina และ H. varia ในประเทศไทย โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอาร์เอพีดี พบแถบอาร์เอพีดีที่จำเพาะต่อ H. asinina, H. ovina และ H. varia จำนวน 10, 3 และ 2 แถบ ตามลำดับ จึงทำการโคลนหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ และออกแบบไพรเมอร์จำนวน 20 คู่ และทำการตรวจสอบความจำเพาะเบื้องต้นของไพรเมอร์ จากนั้นจึงเลือกไพรเมอร์ (CUHA2, CUHA12, CUHA13, CUHO3, และ CUHV1) จำนวน 5 คู่ มาทดสอบความจำเพาะของไพรเมอร์ กับตัวอย่างหอยเป๋าฮื้อจำนวน 216 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า CUHA2, CUHA12, และ CUHA13 มีความจำเพาะต่อ H. asinina และ CUHV1 มีความจำเพาะต่อ H. varia จากการตรวจสอบความว่องไวของไพรเมอร์กับดีเอ็นเอต้นแบบ พบว่า CUHA2, CUHA12, CUHA13 และ CUHV1 สามารถให้ผลบวกเมื่อใช้ดีเอ็นเอต้นแบบประมาณ 100, 100, 500 และ 20 pg ตามลำดับ และพบว่าไพรเมอร์เหล่านี้สามารถตรวจสอบชนิดของหอยเป๋าฮื้อที่เก็บในแอลกอฮอล์ หอยเป๋าฮื้อตากแห้ง และหอยเป๋าฮื้อที่ผ่านการต้มได้ ดังนั้นเครื่องหมาย SCAR ที่พัฒนานี้สามารถนำมาใช้ตรวจสอบหอยเป๋าฮื้อชนิด H. asinina ในรูปตากแห้ง และผลิตภัณฑ์กระป๋องได้ ทำการค้นหาเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพศใน H. asinina ด้วยเทคนิค AFLP, EST, subtractive cDNA, RT-PCR และ RACE-PCR สำหรับเทคนิค AFLP ได้ใช้ไพรเมอร์ทั้งหมดจำนวน 214 คู่ผสม กับดีเอ็นเอของหอยเป๋าฮื้อ 4 กลุ่ม พบแถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีความจำเพาะต่อเพศผู้และเมีย อย่างละ 7 แถบ หลังจากการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของชิ้น AFLP ดังกล่าวแล้ว ได้ออกแบบ SCAR ไพรเมอร์ จำนวน 5 และ 6 คู่ จากแถบ AFLP ของเพศผู้ และเมีย พบว่าไพรเมอร์เหล่านี้สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนดีเอ็นเอได้ทั้งในเพศผู้ และเพศเมีย เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ผลิตผลพีซีอาร์ด้วยเทคนิค SSCP พบว่าเครื่องหมาย HaMale1, 5, และ 6 และ HaFemale2, 3, 4, และ 5 มีความหลากหลายของรูปแบบ SSCP แต่ไม่แสดงความจำเพาะต่อเพศ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการสร้างห้องสมุด normal cDNA และ subtractive cDNA จากรังไข่ และอัณฑะของ H. asinina เพื่อค้นหาเครื่องหมาย EST ที่มีประโยชน์ และทำการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ทั้งหมดจำนวน 588 โคลน ประกอบด้วย 200 และ 118 โคลน จากห้องสมุด normal cDNA และ 110 และ 160 โคลน จากห้องสมุด subtractive cDNA ของรังไข่ และอัณฑะ ตามลำดับ พบยีนใน normal cDNA ของรังไข่ และอัณฑะที่เหมือนกับยีนที่มีรายงานใน GenBank ไว้จำนวน 109 (54.5%) และ 73 (61.9%) โคลนตามลำดับ ในจำนวนนี้พบยีน vitelline coat proteins (VCP) จำนวน 40 โคลน (20.5%) ในรังไข่ ส่วนในอัณฑะพบ sperm lysin จำนวน 9 โคลน (8.5%) ส่วนห้องสมุด subtractive cDNA จากรังไข่ และอัณฑะ พบยีนที่เหมือนกับยีนที่มีรายงานไว้จำนวน 71 โคลน (64.5%) และ 56 (35%) โคลน ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพศด้วย RT-PCR พบว่ายีน VCP1, 3, 7, 49, 75 และ VTG-1 มีการแสดงออกจำเพาะต่อหอยเป๋าฮื้อเพศเมียเต็มวัย และยีน axonemal p66.0, tektinA1, sperm lysin, FP และ DMRT1 แสดงออกจำเพาะต่อหอยเป๋าฮื้อเพศผู้เต็มวัยและได้ตรวจการแสดงออกของยีนในลูกหอยเป๋าฮื้ออายุ 2,3 และ 5 เดือน พบการแสดงออกของยีน tektinA1, FP, sperm lysine, VCP1, 2, 3, 7, 49, และ75 ในขณะที่ไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีน axenemal p66.0, DMRT1 และ VTG-1 ในลูกหอยเป๋าฮื้อระยะดังกล่าว จากการตรวจระดับการแสดงออกของยีนในรังไข่ และอัณฑะของหอยขนาดตัวเต็มวัย พบว่ายีน axenemal p66.0, tektinA1 และ DMRT1 มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นจากระยะการพัฒนาการของอัณฑะระหว่าง ระยะ 1 กับ ระยะ 2, 3 และ 4 (p น้อยกว่า 0.05) ในขณะที่พบการแสดงออกที่น้อยลงของ VCP1, 2, 3, 7, 49 และ 75 จากระยะการพัฒนาการของรังไข่ระยะ 1 กับระยะ 3 (p น้อยกว่า 0.05) ส่วนยีน sperm lysine, FP และ VTG-1 ไม่มีการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันในอัณฑะ และรังไข่ที่มีระยะพัฒนาการที่แตกต่างกัน จากการหาความยาวสมบูรณ์ของยีนด้วยเทคนิค RACE-PCR พบว่าสามารถหาความยาวสมบูรณ์ของยีน tektinA1 (2166 bp, 1350 bp ORF), axenemal p66.0 (2038 bp, 1683 bp ORF) และ DMRT1 (1727 bp, 732 bp ORF) ได้ โดยในส่วน DMRT1 พบว่ายีนนี้มี 2 รูปแบบ ประกอบด้วยยีนที่มีส่วนของ DM domain (1727 bp) และ ยีนที่ไม่มีส่วน DM domain (1351 bp) และยีนทั้ง 2 รูปแบบมีการแสดงออกจำเพาะในอัณฑะของหอยเป๋าฮื้อH. asinina เพศผู้เต็มวัย
Creative Commons License