Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of TiO2 thin film on stainless steel plate using sol-gel technique for photocatalytic reduction of chromium (Vi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลือบผิวฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บนแผ่นสแตนเลสด้วยวิธีโซลเจล สำหรับการกำจัดโครเมียมด้วยวิธีโฟโตคะตะไลติกรีดักชัน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2094
Abstract
In this research, the main focus was to coat titanium dioxide thin films on stainless steel plate using the sol-gel method. The aims of this work were to investigate the factors influencing the film properties including molar ratio of ethanol and chemical additives, calcination temperature, and coating cycle. Polyethylene glycol with molecular weight 600 g/mol (PEG600) and diethylene glycol (DEG) were used as chemical additives. The results showed that these additives played an important roles in improving film adherence, corrosive resistance, and increasing film surface areas, resulting in high photocatalytic activity for chromium (VI) removal. Moreover, increase in calcination temperature and coating cycle provided high amount of anatase caused the highest activity for chromium (VI) removal. The Ti02 thin films prepared with the mole ratio of titanium precursor:ethanol:PEG600:DEG at 1:20:0.5:0.5 and calcination at 500℃ with 5-coating cycles exhibited the highest efficiency in photoreduction of chromium (VI) with 36.04% removal. The obtained results provided the fundamental information in Ti02 thin film synthesis which can be applied for full-scale reactor used industrial waste water treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เน้นในส่วนการเคลือบฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บนแผ่นสแตนเลสด้วยวิธีโซลเจล โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อลักษณะของฟิล์มบาง ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนเอทานอล และสารอินทรีย์ต่อไทเทเนียมเริ่มต้น, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการอบ เคลือบ และจำนวนรอบในการเคลือบผิว สารอินทรีย์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ ได้แก่ โพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล และ ไดเอธิลีนไกลคอล ซึ่งมีหน้าที่เพิ่มความแข็งแรงของฟิล์ม รวมทั้งทำให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีความคงทนต่อการกัดกร่อนด้วยกรด และด่าง นอกจากนี้สารอินทรีย์ยังมีส่วนช่วยให้ฟิล์มมีพื้นที่ผิวมากขึ้น เป็นผลทำให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมด้วยกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลติกเพิ่มมากขึ้น การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการอบ เคลือบ และจำนวนรอบในการเคลือบผิว มีส่วนสำคัญในการเพิ่ม ปริมาณอนาเทส ซึ่งทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดโครเมียมเพิ่มมากขึ้นเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้ฟิล์มบางไทเท เนียมที่ได้จากอัตราส่วน โดยโมลของไท เทเนียม:เอทานอล:โพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล:ไดเอธิลีนไกลคอล ที่ 1:20:0.5:0.5 โดยใช้อุณหภูมิในการอบเคลือบ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นจำนวน 5 รอบ มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดโครเมียมสูงสุดที่ 36.04% ซึ่งผลการทดลองที่ได้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นในการเตรียมฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมเพื่อใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียในระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
Creative Commons License