Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation and characterization of starch debranching enzyme from tuber of cassava manihot esculenta crantz
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกและลักษณะสมบัติของเอนไซม์ตัดโซ่กิ่งจากหัวมันสำปะหลัง Manigot esculenta crantz
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1040
Abstract
Debranching enzyme, one of enzymes involved in starch biosynthesis in plants, catalyzes the hydrolysis of alpha-1,6-glucosidic linkages specifically in alpha-glucan. The enzyme can show either pullulanase or isoamylase activity or both. Debranching enzyme was detectable in parenchyma of cassava tuber but not in cortex. Starch debranching enzyme was purified from parenchyma of cassava tuber by 20-50% saturated ammonium sulfate precipitation followed by chromatographies on DEAE-Sepharose and Sephadex G-150, which resulted in purity of 18 folds. The chromatographic profile showed a peak of pullulanase activity with molecular weight of 103 kDa on Sephadex G-150 and 35 kDa on SDS-PAGE. The debranching enzyme had a pI of 4.75, a pH optimum of 6.0, optimum temperature 37 ํC, and stable at 4-40 ํC. The enzyme showed high specificity for pullulan as a substrate, but lower activity with soluble starch and amylopectin. The K[subscript m] for pullulanase was 0.88 mg/ml. It can be activated by DTT but inhibited by NEM and IAA, indicating the involvement of SH-group on pullulanase activity. The enzyme was activated by Mn[superscript 2+] and Co[superscript 2+] but inhibited by Ni[superscript 2+], Hg[superscript 2+]and Cu[superscript 2+].
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไซม์ตัดโซ่กิ่ง (Debranching enzyme) เป็นเอนไซม์ตัวหนึ่งในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แป้ง เอนไซม์ตัดโซ่กิ่งมีแอคติวิตีสองแบบคือ ไอโซอะไมเลส (Isoamylase) และพูลลูแลนเนส (pullulanase) ในการทดลองนี้ สกัดและศึกษาสมบัติของเอนไซม์ตัดโซ่กิ่งในหัวสำปะหลังสายพันธุ์ 5 นาที พบแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ตัดโซ่กิ่งในส่วน parenchyma ของหัวมันเท่านั้น ได้ทำให้เอนไซม์ตัดโซ่กิ่งที่พบนี้บริสุทธิ์ขึ้นด้วยการตกตะกอน ที่ความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตอิ่มตัว 20-50% และวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟี โดยใช้ DEAE-Sepharose และ Sephadex G-150 เอนไซม์ที่เตรียมได้เป็นชนิดพูลลูแลนเนสที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 18 เท่า น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์นี้ซึ่งคำนวณจากการแยกด้วย Sephadex G-150 มีค่าเท่ากับ 103 กิโลดาลตัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยอิเล็กโทรโฟเรซีสแบบเสียสภาพที่มีเอสอีเอส พบแถบโปรตีนหลักที่มีขนาด 35 กิโลดาลตัน ซึ่งคาดว่าพูลลูแลนเนสอาจประกอบด้วยหน่วยย่อยที่มีขนาดเท่ากัน 3 หน่วยและมีค่า pl เท่ากับ 4.75 พูลลูแลนเนสที่เตรียมได้สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่ค่าความ เป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 6.0 และอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส และทนต่ออุณหภูมิในช่วง 4-40 องศาเซลเซียส เอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะต่อ พูลลูแลน (pullulan) สูงกว่า อะไมโลเพคติน และน้ำแป้ง (soluble starch) พูลลูแลนเนสมีค่า K[subscript m] ต่อพูลลูแลน เท่ากับ 0.88 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร การศึกษาผลของ sulfhydryl reagents พบว่า DTT สามารถกระตุ้นแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ แต่ NEM และ IAA มีผลยับยั้ง แสดงว่าหมู่ -SH มีบทบาทในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของพูลลูแลนเนส สำหรับผลของ divalent metal ions พบว่า Ni[superscript 2+], Hg[superscript 2+] และ Cu[superscript 2+] มีผลยับยั้ง ในขณะที่ Mn[superscript 2+] และ Co[superscript 2+] มีผลกระตุ้นแอคติวิตีของพูลลูแลนเนส
Creative Commons License