Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Association between polymorphisms in maternal genes of folate metabolism and down syndrome
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโพลีมอร์ฟิซึมในยีนของมารดาในกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมของกรดโฟลิกกับกลุ่มอาการดาวน์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.718
Abstract
Down syndrome is a complex genetic and metabolic disorder attribute to the presence of three copies of chromosome 21. It is the leading genetic cause of mental retardation and is estimated to occur 1/600 - 1,000 live births. The origin of extra chromosome is due to abnormal chromosomal segregation during meiosis (non disjunction). Except for advanced maternal age at conception, maternal risk factors for meiotic non disjunction are unknown. Previous studies found an association between polymorphisms in maternal genes of folate metabolism and Down syndrome. However, it is still controversial. Some recent studies showed contradictory findings. We performed an association study between MTHFR 677C- >T, MTHFR 1298A->C, MTRR 66A->G and MTR 2756A->G polymorphisms and the risks of Thai women having children with Down syndrome. We analyzed 109 case mothers and 186 control mothers for the polymorphisms by PCR amplification followed by restriction enzyme digestion analysis. There were no significant difference between groups in term of mean age at conception (case = 33.9±.5.81, control = 32.4± 5.12; x²=0.034, p= 0.85). Our data show that MTHFR 677T and MTRR 66G allele frequencies in Thai are 0.15 and 0.28, respectively. These are relatively low compared with those in other population. The MTHFR1298C and MTR2756G allele frequencies are 0.28 and 0.15, respectively. These frequencies are comparable to those in other populations. The results found no difference in the allele and genotype frequencies of MTHFR 677C->T, MTHFR 1298A->C, MTRR 66A->G and MTR 2756A->G between Thai mothers of Down syndrome and controls. Moreover, we found no difference in the haplotype frequencies of MTHFR in case compared with control group. In conclusion, our results do not support the presence of an increased risk of Down syndrome in mothers carrying of the MTHFR, MTRR and MTR polymorphisms in Thai population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการดาวน์ (Down syndrome) เป็นโรคทางพันธุกรรมที่พบบ่อย ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการดาวน์ส่วนใหญ่เกิด จากการที่มีโครโมโซมคู่ที่ 21 เกินมา 1 โครโมโซม ทำให้มีโครโมโซมคู่ที่ 21 สามโครโมโซมในแต่ละเซลล์ สาเหตุเกิดจากการไม่แยกตัวของโครโมโซมในระยะไมโอซิส และมีอุบัติการณ์ในประชากรทั่วไปประมาณ 1/600-1/1000 ของการคลอดที่มีชีวิต และพบเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของภาวะปัญญาอ่อน โอกาสเกิดกลุ่มอาการนี้ในบุตรจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามอายุ ของสตรีที่ตั้งครรภ์นอกจากอายุของมารดาที่มากขึ้นที่เป็นปัจจัยหลักในการมีบุตรที่เป็นกลุ่มอาการดาวน์ปัจจัยเสียงของมารดาที่เป็นสาเหตุของการไม่แยกตัวของโครโมโซมยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัดในการศึกษาที่มีมาก่อนเสนอว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโพลีมอร์ฟิซึมในยีนของมารดาในกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมของกรดโฟลิกกับกลุ่มอาการดาวน์อย่างไรก็ ตามการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโพลีมอร์ฟิซึมในยีนที่ตำแหน่ง MTHFR 677C->T, MTHFR 1298A->C, MTRR 66A->G และ MTR 2756A->G กับโอกาสเสี่ยงของสตรีไทยในการมีบุตรที่เป็นกลุ่มอาการดาวน์ จากการศึกษาในมารดาที่มีบุตรเป็นกลุ่มอาการดาวน์จำนวน 109 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 186 คน โดยอายุเฉลี่ยของมารดา ที่มีบุตรเป็นกลุ่มอาการดาวน์ = 33.9±5.81 และ กลุ่มควบคุม =32.4±5.12 (x²=0.034, p=0.85) โดยวิธี PCR และตัดด้วยเรสตรีกชั่นเอนไซม์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความถี่อัลลีล MTHFR 677T เป็น0.15ส่วนความถี่ของอัลลีล MTRR 66G เท่ากับ 0.28 ซึ่งเป็นความถี่ที่ค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับประชากรอื่นๆ จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ ส่วนความถี่ของอัลลีล MTHFR1298C และ M7R2756G เท่ากับ 0.28 และ 0.15 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างกับประชากรอื่น จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างในความถี่ของอัลลีลและความถี่ของจีโนไทป์ระหว่างมารดาที่มีบุตรเป็นกลุ่มอาการ ดาวน์และกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างความถี่ของแฮพโพลไทป์ของ MTHFR 677IMTHFR1298 ระหว่างมารดาที่มีบุตรเป็นกลุ่มอาการดาวน์และกลุ่มควบคุม โดยสรุปการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าสตรีไทย ที่มีโพลีมอร์ฟิซึมในยีน MTHFR, MTRR และ MTR ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีบุตรเป็นกลุ่มอาการดาวน์
Creative Commons License