Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genotoxicity test of vulcanized rubber and residual chemicals used in curing processes using reverse mutation assay of Salmonella typhimurium
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อยีนของยางวัลคาไนซ์และสารเคมีตกค้างที่ใช้ในกระบวนการทำให้ยางคงรูปโดยการก่อกลายพันธุ์กลับคืนของ Salmonella typhimurium
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jariya Boonjawat
Second Advisor
Anong Tepsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1039
Abstract
Reverse mutation assay of Salmonella typhimurium strain TA98 and TA100 was used for determination of genotoxic effect of 13 chemicals used in rubber industry and vulcanization as accellerator, activator, antioxidant, filler and vulcanizing agent. Three chemicals in the accellerator group were found genotoxic for strain TA98 namely zinc dibutyl dithiocarbamate (ZBEC), zinc dibuthyldithiocarbamate (ZDBC), mercapto benzothiazole (MBTS) at the concentration 100 microgram/plate. ZDBC exhibited indirect genotoxic effect in the presence of metabolic activation by enzyme from rat liver, but ZBEC and MBTS exhibited the direct genotoxic, therefore the genotoxic potential of the chemical use as accelerator were ranked from high to low as the following. : ZBEC>MBTS>ZDBC>DPTT>ZMBT. Besides, the result indicate that butyl hydroxytoluene (BHT) used as antioxidant and sulfur are cytotoxic to bacterial cells. How ever when vulcanizates were prepared from 6 formulations by using sulfur, peroxide and radiation vulcanization system and extracting residual chemicals by toluene and chloroform:methanol (1:1), none of the rubber vulcanizate show genotoxic effect under this testing condition. The number of mutant colonies when extract by chloroform:methanol(1:1) were more than toluene but less than double of negative control. The result indicate that sulfur curing system was not suitable to produce medical device, because many chemicals were added that may be genotoxic and cytotoxic and therefore more risk than peroxide and rediation curing systems
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีก่อกลายพันธุ์กลับคืนของ Salmonella typhimurium 2 สายพันธุ์ คือ TA 98 และ TA 100 ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบความเป็นพิษต่อยีนของสารเคมีที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมยางและแผ่นยางคงรูป งานวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบความเป็นพิษต่อยีนของสารเคมี13 ชนิด ในกลุ่ม สารตัวเร่ง สารกระตุ้น สารต้านทานความเสื่อม สารตัวเติม และสารวัลคาไนซ์ พบสารเคมี 3 ชนิดในกลุ่มสารตัวเร่ง ได้แก่ zinc dibenzyl dithiocarbamate (ZBEC) zinc dibuthyl dithiocarbamate (ZDBC) และ mercapto benzothiazole (MBTS) เป็นพิษต่อยีนของสายพันธุ์ TA98 ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัม/1จานเพาะเลี้ยง ZDBC เป็นพิษต่อยีนในภาวะที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นโดยเอ็นไซม์จากตับหนู แต่ ZBEC และ MBTS เป็นพิษต่อยีนโดยตรง ดังนั้นศักยภาพความเป็นพิษต่อยีนจากมาก ไปหาน้อยคือ ZBEC> MBTS> ZDBC>DPTT>ZMBT ตามลำดับสำหรับกลุ่มสารตัวเร่ง นอกจากนั้นพบว่า บิวทิลไฮดรอกซีโทลูอีน (BHT) ซึ่งเป็นสารต้านทานความเสื่อม และ ซัลเฟอ ร์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์แบคทีเรีย แต่เมื่อทำให้ยางคงรูปโดยระบบซัลเฟอร์ เปอร์ออกไซด์และฉายรังสีรวม 6 ตำรับแล้วใช้โทลูอีนและคลอโรฟอร์มต่อเมธานอลในอัตราส่วน1:1 สกัดสารเคมีตกค้างจากยางคงรูป ไม่พบความเป็นพิษต่อยีน จำนวนโคโลนีกลายพันธุ์ เมื่อสกัดด้วย คลอโรฟอร์มต่อเมธานอล (1:1) มากกว่าโทลูอีน แต่จำนวนโคโลนีกลายพันธุ์น้อยกว่าสองเท่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวควบคุมผล ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า ระบบวัลคาไนซ์โดยใช้ซัลเฟอร์ไม่เหมาะที่จะนำมาใช้ในการทำผลิตภัณฑ์ยางทางการแพทย์ เพราะอาจมีสารเคมีตกค้างที่เป็นพิษต่อยีนและต่อเซลล์ จึงมีความเสี่ยงมากกว่าการวัลคาไนซ์โดยใช้เปอร์ออกไซด์ และการฉายรังสี
Share
COinS