Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biomimetic supra-structured crustacean shell via chitosan-clay bionanocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลียนแบบโครงสร้างของเปลือกกุ้ง-ปู โดยไคโตซาน-เคลย์-นาโนคอมโพสิท
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2056
Abstract
The preparation of chitosan nanocomposite is reported. Preparation of chitosan-clay-oligo/polyester nanocomposite was accomplished by simply mixing organoclay with chitosan acid solution in the first step followed by esterification with ethylene glycol. Chitosan oligo/polyester nanocomposite without organoclay was also prepared. The preparation of chitosan carboxylate salt gave the open layer structured of chitosan intercalating with carboxylic acid molecules. In the case of chitosan-dicarboxylate, the reaction with ethylene glycol gave chitosan-oligo/polyester nanocomposite. All types of chitosan nanocomposites and their nanocomposite formation were characterized by XRD, FTIR, and TGA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้รายงานถึงการเตรียมไคโตซานนาโนคอมโพสิท การเตรียมไคโตซาน-เคลย์-โอลิโก/โพลีเอสเทอร์นาโนคอมโพสิท สามารถทำได้โดยเพียงการผสมเคลย์กับสารละลายไคโตซานในกรดในขั้นแรกแล้วตามด้วยการเกิดเอสเทอริฟิเคชันด้วยเอทธิลีนไกลคอล นอกจากนี้ในรายงานได้รวมถึงไคโตซาน-โอลิโอ/โพลิเอสเทอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทด้วย โดยเริ่มจากการเตรียมเกลือของไคโตซานคาร์บอกวิเลท ซึ่งชั้นของไคโตซานจะถูกเปิดออกโดยการแทรกของโมเลกุลกรดคาร์บอกซิเลิก ในกรณีของไคโตซานไดคาร์บอกซิเลทปฏิกิริยากับเอทธิลีนไกลคอลทำให้เกิดเป็นไคโตซาน-โอลิโก/โพลิเอสเทอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทได้ ไคโตซานนาโนคอมโพสิทและนาโนคอมโพสิทที่ก่อตัวขึ้นในโครงสร้างถูกตรวจวิเคราะห์แปลผลด้วย XRD, FTIR และ TGA.
Creative Commons License