Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface modification of polypropylene nonwoven using a plasma focus device for lamination with polyester and cotton nonwoven
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรพื้นผิวของนอนวูฟเวนพอลิโพรพีลีนด้วยเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัส เพื่อการลามิเนตกับนอนวูฟเวนพอลิเอสเทอร์และฝ้าย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolvan Pimpan
Second Advisor
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1023
Abstract
To present a novel application of a UNU/ICTP plasma focus device for modifying the surface of a polymer in order to improve the adhesion between the components of a composite material. Polypropylene (PP) nonwoven was surface-modified using a plasma focus device operated with nitrogen gas at a pressure of 1.5 mbar. The number of plasma shots was varied from 1 to 5 shots. The plasma focus device produced reactive nitrogen plasma which bombarded the surface of the fabric at a supersonic speed. From water contact angle analysis and water absorption of PP nonwoven, it was found that surface modification by plasma caused an increase in hydrophilicity of PP. The lamination of PP and polyester/cotton (PET/C) nonwovens were carried out by compression molding at 190 ํC for 12 minutes to obtain PP-PET/C composites. The weight ratios of PP nonwoven to PET/C nonwoven were varied from 95:5, 90:10, 85:15 to 80:20. It was found that tensile and flexural properties prepared from surface-modified PP were higher than those of the composites prepared from the unmodified one. However, impact strength of both composites was comparable. The results also revealed that the composite prepared from PP nonwoven surface-modified with 4 plasma shots and PET/C nonwoven 20% by weight exhibited the optimum mechanical properties
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการประยุกต์เครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสแบบ UNU/ICTP มาใช้ดัดแปรพื้นผิวของพอลิเมอร์ เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการยึดติดระหว่างองค์ประกอบของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ โดยนำนอนวูฟเวนพอลิโพรพิลีนมาดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัส ซึ่งทำงานภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สไนโตรเจน ที่ความดัน 1.5 มิลลิบาร์ โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนครั้งของการยิงพลาสมาตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 5 ครั้ง เครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสทำให้เกิดพลาสมาไนโตรเจนที่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งเคลื่อนเข้าชนพื้นผิวของผ้าด้วยอัตราเร็วเหนือเสียง จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำ และสมบัติการดูดซับน้ำของนอนวูฟเวนพอลิโพรพิลีนพบว่า การดัดแปรพื้นผิวทำให้สมบัติความชอบน้ำของพอลิโพรพิลีนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อนำนอนวูฟเวนพอลิโพรลิลีนกับนอนวูฟเวนพอลิเอสเทอร์และฝ้าย มาลามิเนตด้วยกระบวนการอัดแบบ ณ อุณหภูมิ 190 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 12 นาที โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของนอนวูฟเวนพอลิโพรพิลีนต่อนอนวูฟเวนพอลิเอสเทอร์และฝ้ายเป็น 95:5, 90:10, 85:15 และ 80:20 ตามลำดับ ได้วัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีน-พอลิเอสเทอร์/ฝ้าย จากการศึกษาพบว่า สมบัติด้านแรงดึงและสมบัติด้านแรงดัดโค้งของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ซึ่งเตรียมจากพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรพื้นผิว มีค่าสูงกว่าของวัสดุเชิงประกอบซึ่งเตรียมจากพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปรพื้นผิว ในขณะที่ความทนแรงกระแทกของวัสดุเชิงประกอบทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมจากนอนวูฟเวนพอลิโพรพิลีนซึ่งดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยการยิงพลาสมา 4 ครั้ง และนอนวูฟเวนพอลิเอสเทอร์/ฝ้าย 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก มีสมบัติเชิงกลดีที่สุด
Creative Commons License