Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผนึกสีย้อมธรรมชาติจากดอกคำฝอย Carthamus tinctorius และขมิ้นชัน Curcuma longa บนผ้าฝ้ายด้วยกรดพอลิคาร์บอซิลิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fixation of natural dyes from safflower Carthamus tinctorius and turmeric Curcuma longa onto cotton fabric using polycarboxylic acids
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.939
Abstract
ได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการผนึกสีย้อมธรรมชาติสกัดจากดอกคำฝอยและขมิ้นลงบนผ้าฝ้าย โดยอาศัยสารเชื่อมขวางเป็นตัวผนึก กรรมวิธีการย้อมและการผนึกสีจะอาศัยวิธีการย้อมแบบจุ่มอัด และทำการผนึกสีโดยวิธีการอบที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 160-180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 นาที กรรมวิธีการย้อมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสีสกัดจากขมิ้นคือย้อมสีก่อนแล้วทำการอบผนึกด้วยสารเชื่อมขวาง เนื่องจากสีไม่ละลายในสารละลายของสารเชื่อมขวาง ในขณะที่กรรมวิธีการย้อมสีสกัดจากดอกคำฝอยสามารถรวมสีย้อมกับสารเชื่อมขวางไว้ในขั้นตอนเดียว สารเชื่อมขวางที่ใช้คือสารผสมของกรด 2-ฟอสโฟโน-บิวเทน-1,2,4-ไตรคาร์บอซิลิก กับโซเดียมไฮโปฟอสไฟด์ ซึ่งสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยากับเซลลูโลสเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างร่างแห สีย้อมจึงถูกกักขังไว้ภายในโครงสร้างร่างแ ช่วยทำให้สีย้อมมีความคงทนต่อการซักเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับการย้อมแบบดั้งเดิมที่อาศัยสารมอร์แดนท์เป็นสารช่วยติดสี โดยอุณหภูมิการผนึกสีที่เหมาะสมคือ 170 องศาเซลเซียส และใช้เวลาในการผนึกสี 3 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Study of fixation of natural dyes extract from safflower and cucumin onto cotton fabric by using cross-linking agent was carried out. The dye extracts were applied onto cotton fabric using padding technique and the fixation were performed in hot air oven at temperature between 160-180 ํC for 3 minutes. Due to insolubility of curcumin in cross-linking agent solution, suitable dyeing process for curcumin was required two steps; dyeing and then crosslinker fixation. While suitable dyeing process for safflower was all -in-one method. 2-phosphono-butane-1,2,4-tricarboxylic acid and sodium hypophosphite, as a catalyst underwent crosslinking reaction with cellulose at high temperature treatment. The cross-linking agent was capable of forming cross-linked network with cellulose. As a result, the cross-link acted as a barrier preventing the dye molecule to diffuse out during washing. The results, showed that significant improvement in washing fastness could be achieved comparable to conventional method like mordant fixation. From this study, suitable fixation temperature was 175 ํC in 3 minutes.
Share
COinS