Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับน้ำและการไหลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงในอ่าวไทยโดยใช้แบบจำลอง POM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tidal level and tidal current in the Gulf of Thailand using Princeton Ocean Model
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ โศจิศุภร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.928
Abstract
การศึกษาระดับและการไหลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงในอ่าวไทยโดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลข Princeton Ocean Model (POM) เป็นสมการจำลองการไหลแบบ 3 มิติ ใช้ sigma coordinate ในแนวดิ่ง โดยอาศัยข้อมูลนำเข้าที่สำคัญ คือข้อมูลความลึกน้ำและขอบฝั่งตามความเป็นจริง จากฐานข้อมูล ETOPO5 ข้อมูลระดับน้ำจากน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงที่ขอบเขตเปิดจากองค์ประกอบน้ำ 8 ตัว คือ M[subscript 2], S[subscript 2], K[subscript 2], N[subscript 2], K[subscript 1], O[subscript 1], P, Q[subscript 1] ได้ทำการคำนวณระดับน้ำรายชั่วโมงที่ได้จากแบบจำลองที่ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นนี้ ซึ่งผลที่ได้เมื่อเทียบกับระดับน้ำจริงและ OSU Tidal Model ทั้ง 8 สถานีวัด พบว่าค่าแอมปลิจูดต่างกันประมาณ 10 - 20 เซนติเมตร และเฟสช้ากว่าสถานีวัดประมาณ 1 ชั่วโมง จากการวิเคราะห์ระดับน้ำจากแบบจำลองนี้ โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ฮาร์โมนิครายปี ทั้งหมด 369 วัน โดยใช้ข้อมูลระดับน้ำรายชั่วโมง พบว่าแบบจำลองสามารถคำนวณค่าแอมปลิจูดและเฟสองค์ประกอบน้ำเดี่ยวทั้ง 4 ตัวได้ใกล้เคียงกัน ส่วนองค์ประกอบน้ำคู่ทั้ง 4 ตัวค่าแอมปลิจูดและเฟสมีค่าคลาดเคลื่อน และได้มีการจำลองระบบแอมฟิโดรมิกในอ่าวไทย พบว่าค่า co-tidal chart ขององค์ประกอบน้ำเดี่ยว K[subscript 1] และ O[subscript 1] ทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของระบบแอมฟิโดมิกมีทิศทางหมุนทวนเข็มนาฬิกา ซึ่งค่าที่ได้เมื่อเทียบกับงานวิจัยอื่นๆพบว่ามีค่าตรงกัน ค่า co-tidal chart ขององค์ประกอบน้ำคู่ M[subscript 2] ทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของระบบแอมฟิโดมิกมีทิศทางหมุนทวนเข็มนาฬิกา ซึ่งค่าที่ได้เมื่อเทียบกับงานวิจัยอื่นๆพบว่ามีทิศทางการหมุนตรงกันข้ามกัน นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการคำนวณกระแสน้ำรายชั่วโมง ผลที่ได้เมื่อเทียบกับข้อมูลกระแสน้ำจากทุ่นลอย 2 สถานี และข้อมูลกระแสน้ำจาก OSU Tidal Model พบว่าค่ากระแสน้ำจากแบบจำลองเป็นน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงชนิดน้ำเดี่ยว และค่ากระแสน้ำจากทุ่นกับ OSU Tidal Model เป็นน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงชนิดน้ำผสม ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากในแบบจำลองไม่มีเกาะ และค่าข้อมูลความลึกน้ำจากฐานข้อมูล ETOPO5 มีค่าไม่ตรงกับความลึกจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study on tidal level and tidal current in the Gulf of Thailand was carried out using Princeton Ocean Model (POM). Using sigma coordinate, topography and land-sea boundary from ETOPO5 database, and 8 tidal components (K[subscript 1], O[subscript 1], P[subscript 1], Q[subscript 1], M[subscript 2], S[subscript 2], K[subscript 2], and N2) forced at the open boundary, POM simulated tidal level fluctuation and non-linear, 3-dimensional tidal current propagation. Hourly tidal elevation comparison among POM results, observed values, and OSU inversion tidal model at selected 8 tide gauge stations showed that POM under-predicted tidal level by 10-20 cm and the tide lagged behind the observed one by about 1 hour. Harmonic analysis on 369-days, simulated hourly tidal elevation data revealed that POM can precisely simulate the amplitudes and phases of those 4 diurnal tides at those 8 tide gauge stations but POM poorly simulated amplitudes of phases of those 4 semi-diurnal components. One reason might be that the choice of model domain does not support the occurrence of seiche of semi-diurnal period in the Gulf. As a result, the amphidromic systems of the K[subscript 1] and O[subscript 1] tides were similar to other research results while that of the M[subscript 2] tide were not good. Comparison of simulated tidal currents with the measured ones at 2 oceanographic observation buoys in the Gulf of Thailand showed that POM favored diurnal tide while the actual tide were mixed. The discrepancy was due to the missing major islands in the Gulf and inaccurate bathymetry from ETOPO5. Thus there are some rooms of improvement for POM to better simulate tidal elevation and tidal current in the Gulf of Thailand.
Share
COinS