Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดการด้านพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการใช้ตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์จากสื่อวีดิทัศน์ ต่อความรุนแรงของอาการกลั้นปัสสาวะไม่ได้ในผู้สูงอายุสตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of behavioral management with the use of video symbolic model on severity of urinary incontinence in elderly women
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.545
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงของอาการกลั้นปัสสาวะไม่ได้ ในผู้สูงอายุสตรีก่อนและหลังการจัดการด้านพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการใช้ตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์จากสื่อวีดิทัศน์ โดยการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-Experimental Research Design) แบบสองกลุ่มวัดสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุสตรีที่มีอาการกลั้นปัสสาวะไม่ได้ ชนิดกลั้นปัสสาวะ ไม่ได้ เมื่อมีแรงดันในช่องท้อง กลั้นปัสสาวะไม่ได้ ร่วมกับอยากถ่ายปัสสาวะในทันที และชนิดผสม ที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนเมือง ในเขตพื้นที่รับผิดชอบหน่วยบริการในระดับปฐมภูมิ(PCU) โรงพยาบาลสวรรค์ประชารักษ์ จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเลือกทั้งสิ้น 34 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ แบบประเมินการกลั้นปัสสาวะไม่ได้ แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุ และ แบบประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ สื่อวีดิทัศน์เรื่องการจัดการด้านพฤติกรรมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุสตรีที่มีปัญหากลั้นปัสสาวะไม่ได้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบบันทึกการปัสสาวะในรอบ 1 วันอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 7 วัน และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการกำกับการทดลองคือ แบบบันทึกการติดตามผู้สูงอายุในรอบ 1 สัปดาห์ ที่ประกอบไปด้วย ข้อมูลทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับผู้สูงอายุ ตารางการฝึกขับถ่ายปัสสาวะให้เป็นเวลา ตารางการฝึกบริหารกล้ามเนื้ออุ้งเชิงกราน และแบบบันทึกการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการหยุดปัสสาวะในทันที(Urine Stop Test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความรุนแรงของอาการกลั้นปัสสาวะไม่ได้ ในผู้สูงอายุสตรีที่ได้รับการจัดการด้าน พฤติกรรมร่วมกับการใช้ตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์จากสื่อวีดิทัศน์ ลดลงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการด้าน พฤติกรรมร่วมกับการใช้ตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์จากสื่อวีดิทัศน์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. ความรุนแรงของอาการกลั้นปัสสาวะไม่ได้ ในผู้สูงอายุสตรีที่ได้รับการจัดการด้าน พฤติกรรมร่วมกับการใช้ตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์จากสื่อวีดิทัศน์ น้อยกว่ากลุ่มผู้สูงอายุสตรีที่ได้รับการเยี่ยมบ้านจากพยาบาลประจำหน่วยบริการในระดับปฐมภูมิตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to compare the severity of urinary incontinence among elderly women receiving behavioral management with the use of video symbolic model and those whom received normal visit by primary care nurses. The quasi-experimental design using pre and post test to compare urinary incontinence severity among the groups of elder women was applied. Subject are elderly women who experienced stressed incontinence, urged incontinence or mixed urinary incontinence. Thirty four elderly women lived in community in the area under the responsibility of PCU unit, Sawanpracharuk Hospital, Nakhornsawan province who meet study criteria were recruited and randomly assigned as control and experimental group. Tools used in this study could be categorized into 4 groups, Screening tools, Intervention tools, Data collecting instruments, and, Follow up tools. Screening tool is a form comprised with urinary incontinence screening, the Geriatric Depression Scale(GDS), and the modified Barthel ADL Index (BAI). Intervention tool is a video of behavioral management. Data collecting instruments is bladder diary (record of urinate pattern in 24 hrs for 7 days). And, follow up tool is a form comprised with case information, check list for bladder training, check list for PME, and Urine Stop Test. The results of the experiment: 1. The severity of urinary incontinence among elderly women before receiving behavioral management with the use of video symbolic model reduction after receiving behavioral management with the use of video symbolic model was significantly different. (p< 0.05) 2. The severity of the urinary incontinence among elderly women who receiving behavioral management with the use of video symbolic model was also significantly lessor those elderly women who received normal visit by primary care nurses. (p< 0.05).
Share
COinS