Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้ยีสต์สกัดทดแทนปลาป่นบางส่วนในอาหารต่อการเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of yeast extract as partial substitute for fish meal in diets on growth of black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรณพ วิยกาญจน์
Second Advisor
นลิน นิลอุบล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.925
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอาหารสำเร็จรูปที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon โดยการใช้ยีสต์สกัดทดแทนปลาป่นบางส่วนในอาหารต่อการเติบโตของกุ้ง ออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 2x4 factorial design โดยมี 2 ระดับโปรตีน (ร้อยละ 25 และ 35) และ 4 ระดับของยีสต์สกัด (ร้อยละ 0, 4, 8 และ 12) ที่ใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในอาหาร โดยทำการทดลอง 3 ครั้ง ผลการทดลองพบว่า กุ้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีระดับโปรตีนและส่วนผสมของยีสต์สกัดสูง จะมีการเติบโตดีที่สุดและมีอัตรารอดสูง ในขณะที่กุ้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่ไม่มีส่วนผสมของยีสต์สกัดมีการเติบโตต่ำทั้งในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารโปรตีนร้อยละ 25 และ 35 ทั้งนี้กุ้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารโปรตีนและส่วนผสมของยีสต์สกัดที่สูงกว่ามีการเติบโตที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารโปรตีนและส่วนผสมของยีสต์สกัดต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of the present study was to develop diets for black tiger shrimp, Penaeus monodon using yeast extract to partially replace fish meal. The design of the experiment is a 2x4 factorial design in completely randomized design with 2 protein levels (25% and 35%) and 4 levels of yeast extract (0%, 4%, 8% and 12%) and conducted in 3 different trial. Shrimps fed high protein and yeast extract (35% protein, 12% yeast extract) showed the highest growth (p<0.05). Shrimps fed diets without yeast extract in both protein levels showed the lowest growth and elicited better growth when they were fed diet with higher level of yeast extract.
Creative Commons License