Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาต่อบริการของตัวแทนบอกรับสิ่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic librarians' satisfaction with the services of serial subscription agents
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1757
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาต่อบริการของตัวแทนบอกรับสิ่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย ประชากรที่ใช้คือ ผู้อำนวยการสำนักหอสมุด หรือหัวหน้าฝ่ายที่รับผิดชอบในการจัดหาสิ่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่องในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐและเอกชน 50 แห่ง จำนวนแห่งละ 1 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 50 คน และ บรรณารักษ์ที่ทำหน้าที่จัดหาและติดต่อกับตัวแทนบอกรับสิ่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่องในห้องสมุดทั้ง 50 แห่งๆ ละ 1 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทั้งของรัฐและเอกชนส่วนใหญ่ใช้บริการตัวแทนในประเทศ คัดเลือกตัวแทนด้วยเกณฑ์การติดต่อ ประเภทของบริการที่ใช้คือ บริการบอกรับสิ่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่อง อัตราค่าบริการที่ตัวแทนคิดให้กับห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่คิดเป็นร้อยละจากราคาสิ่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่องแต่ละชื่อ และใช้วิธีการติดต่อกับตัวแทนทางโทรศัพท์และโทรสาร สำหรับความพึงพอใจของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาต่อตัวแทนบอกรับสิ่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่อง พบว่า บรรณารักษ์มีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากต่อบริการบอกรับสิ่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่อง และวิธีการติดต่อกับตัวแทนทางไปรณีย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์และทางโทรศัพท์ ส่วนอัตราค่าบริการ มีความพึงพอใจในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับปัญหาของบรรณารักษ์ในการใช้บริการจากตัวแทน พบว่า อยู่ในระดับปานกลางทุกด้าน คือ ด้านการคิดอัตราค่าบริการ ด้านวิธีการติดต่อกับตัวแทน และด้านบริการ จากสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 3 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้ตัวแทนต่างประเทศที่มีสำนักงานอยู่ภายในประเทศ ใช้บริการบอกรับวารสารวิชาการในรูปสิ่งพิมพ์ คัดเลือก ตัวแทนโดยพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพในการให้บริการ ใช้วิธีติดต่อกับตัวแทนทางโทรศัพท์ และไปรษณีย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 2) บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา มีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากต่อบริการบอกรับสิ่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่องของตัวแทน 3) บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาประสบปัญหาในระดับมากในด้านตัวแทนบอกรับสิ่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่องดำเนินการทวงถามวารสารล่าช้า สามารถสรุปได้ว่า มีทั้งที่สอดคล้องและไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ โดยส่วนที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน ได้แก่ สมมติฐาน ข้อ 1 ในส่วนที่กำหนดว่า ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ ใช้ตัวแทนต่างประเทศที่มีสำนักงานอยู่ภายในประเทศ คัดเลือกตัวแทนโดยพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพในการให้บริการและใช้วิธีติดต่อกับตัวแทนทางไปรษณีย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้ตัวแทนในประเทศ คัดเลือกตัวแทนโดยพิจารณาจากการติดต่อสะดวก ใช้วิธีติดต่อกับตัวแทนทางโทรศัพท์และโทรสาร และสมมติฐานข้อ 3 ที่ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เป็นปัญหาในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the satisfaction of university librarians on the services provided by the serial subscription agents. The research was done with the use of questionnaires as tool sent out to 50 directors or division heads, of 50 public and private university libraries who were responsible for acquiring serials. The research findings showed that the majority of both public and private university libraries used the service of serial subscription agents within the country; chose vendors by considering contact convenience; the type of service used was serial subscription; the service fee charged from the majority of the libraries was in percentage of the price of each serial title; and used telephone and facsimile to contact vendors. The satisfaction of university librarians towards the services of the serial vendors and the means of contacting vendors by electronic mail and telephone was in a high level, while the satisfaction towards the service fee was in the medium level. All the problems faced by the librarians in terms of service fee, means of contacting vendors, and service provision were in the medium level. From the 3 hypothesis stated which were 1) the majority of university libraries use foreign serial subscription agents that have branches within the country, subscribe scholarly serials in printed form, choose vendors by considering service efficiency, and contact vendors by using telephone and electronic mail; 2) university librarians are satisfied with the serial subscription service of vendors in a high level; and 3) university librarians were faced with problem of slow serial claim by vendor in the high level findings were both in accordance and not in accordance to the hypothesis. Findings were not in accordance to hypothesis number 1 and 3 that stated that the majority of university libraries use foreign vendors that have branches within the country, choose vendors by considering service efficiency, and contact vendors by using telephone and facsimile; and university librarians were faced with problem of slow serial claim by vendor in the high level. Findings, however, revealed that the majority of university libraries used the service of serial subscription agents within the country, chose vendors by considering contact convenience, used telephone and facsimile to contact vendors, and the problems faced by the librarians were in the medium level.
Share
COinS