Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์โพรลีนในข้าว Oryza sativa L. พันธุ์เหลืองประทิว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expression of genes involving in proline synthesis in rice Oryza sativa L. cultivar Leung Pratew
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Second Advisor
มนทกานติ วัชราภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.908
Abstract
การเปรียบเทียบการเจริญเติบโตและปริมาณโพรลีนในข้าวสองสายพันธุ์คือ ข้าวเหลืองประทิว 123 สายพันธุ์เดิม และข้าวเหลืองประทิวสายพันธุ์ทนเค็ม (LPT123-TC171) ซึ่งได้รับการคัดเลือกจากการแปรของเซลล์ร่างกายในหลอดทดลอง ความสามารถในการทนเค็มซึ่งวัดจากการเติบโตของพืชในภาวะเค็ม พบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างสองสายพันธุ์เมื่อให้ภาวะเค็มด้วย 0.5% NaCl (w/v) แก่ต้นกล้าอายุ 22 วัน ในขณะที่ต้นกล้าข้าวอายุ 15 วันของข้าวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ ที่ได้รับภาวะเค็มมีการเติบโตไม่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อข้าวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์อยู่ในภาวะเค็มพบว่า มีการสะสมโพรลีนที่ใบในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้นกว่า ต้นที่ไม่ได้รับภาวะเค็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ต้นกล้าอายุ 15 วันที่ได้รับภาวะเค็มปริมาณโพรลีนในกล้าข้าวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ใกล้เคียงกัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อให้ภาวะเค็มแก่ต้นกล้าอายุ 22 วันเป็นเวลา 2-4 สัปดาห์ สายพันธุ์ทนเค็มจะมีปริมาณโพรลีนต่ำกว่าสายพันธุ์เดิมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าโพรลีนอาจไม่ได้มีบทบาทสำคัญ ต่อความสามารถในการทนเค็มของข้าวสายพันธุ์นี้ เมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนชิ้นส่วนของยีน P5CS โดยใช้ วิธี PCR พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาดประมาณ 2000 เบส จากการศึกษาลำดับเบสของโคลน (P5CS_2KB_no.27) พบว่ามีบางส่วนคล้ายคลึงกับลำดับเบสของ P5CS1 mRNA ในข้าว เมื่อใช้ชิ้นส่วนของยีน P5CS ที่โคลนได้เป็น probe เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน P5CS พบว่าในต้นข้าวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์เมื่อได้รับภาวะเค็มปริมาณ P5CS mRNA มีมากขึ้น โดยพบสัญญาณการแสดงออกของ mRNA ที่คาดว่าเป็นของ P5CS จำนวน 1 สัญญาณในต้นข้าวอายุ 15 วัน ในขณะที่พบสัญญาณการแสดงออกของ mRNA ที่คาดว่าเป็นของ P5CS จำนวน 3 สัญญาณในต้นข้าวอายุ 22 วัน อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน OAT โดยใช้ probe OAT cDNA จาก mothbean ไม่พบสัญญาณ mRNA อาจเป็นไปได้ว่ายีน OAT ในข้าวและ mothbean มีความแตกต่างกันมากเกินไปหรือการแสดงออกของยีน OAT มีระดับต่ำ จนไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Growth and leaf proline content during salt-stress condition were compared between two rice lines, the salt-sensitive, original Leung Pratew 123 (LPT123) and the salt-tolerant line, Leung Pratew 123-TC171 selected from somaclonal variation of the original Leung Pratew 123 in vitro. The salt-tolerant ability, determined by plant growth during the stress period, could be distinguished between the two when 22-day-old seedlings were treated with 0.5% NaCl (w/v), but the difference in growth could not be detected when 15-day-old seedlings were grown under salinity stress. When treated with salt-stress, both rice lines showed the significantly higher level of leaf proline content, compared to the non-stressed plants. The 15-day-old seedlings of both lines had similar proline content. On the contrary, when 22-day-old seedlings were grown under salt-stressed condition for 2-4 weeks, the proline content of the tolerant line was significantly lower than that of the sensitive one. These suggest that proline may not play the major role in salt tolerance in these rice lines. When a part of the P5CS gene was amplified by PCR, a DNA fragment of about 2000 bp was obtained. The DNA fragment (P5CS_2KB_no.27) was clone and sequenced. It was found to be similar to the P5CS1 mRNA of rice. Then it was used as a probe to detect the expression of the P5CS gene. The northern blot hybridization showed that P5CS mRNA was up-regulated in both rice lines under salt-stress condition. One putative P5CS mRNA expression was detected in 15-day-old rice seedlings, while three putative P5CS mRNA expressions were detected in 22-day-old plants. However, when using mothbean OAT cDNA as a probe, there was no detectable level of mRNA. It was suggested that either the OAT expression, or the homology between rice and mothbean OAT genes, was too low
Share
COinS