Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการการอ้างอิงทางสังคมของทารกอายุ 10-14 เดือน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of social referencing of infants aged 10-14 months old
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.222
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการการอ้างอิงทางสังคมของทารกไทย ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ มารดาและทารกอายุ 10-14 เดือนจำนวน 195 คู่ (ชาย 98 คน หญิง 97 คน) ทำการวิจัยในห้องทดลอง มีสิ่งเร้าเป็นของเล่นที่สร้างความไม่แน่ใจให้กับทารก โดยให้มารดาแสดงอารมณ์สุขและแสดงอารมณ์กลัว ตามสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดให้ ซึ่งทั้ง 2 สถานการณ์มารดาต้องแสดงอารมณ์ทางสีหน้าและน้ำเสียง มารดาและทารกแต่ละคู่จะเข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้ง 2 สถานการณ์ โดยการวิจัยแต่ละสถานการณ์จะห่างกันไม่เกิน 7 วัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีผู้ช่วยวิจัย 2 คน เป็นผู้ประเมินพฤติกรรมการอ้างอิงทางสังคมของทารก ซึ่งมีค่า inter-observer agreement ระหว่างผู้ประเมินคือ 1.00 ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทารกไทยจำนวนหนึ่งเริ่มมีการแสดงพฤติกรรมการอ้างอิงทางสังคมตั้งแต่อายุ 10 เดือน และจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย Logistic Regression จะเห็นได้ว่าจำนวนทารกที่มีพฤติกรรมการอ้างอิงทางสังคมเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้น ตามเกณฑ์การตัดสินระดับพัฒนาการที่ 75% ของ Piaget, 1965) ผลการวิจัยของทั้ง 2 สถานการณ์นี้พบว่าทารกไทยมีพัฒนาการการอ้างอิงทางสังคม เมื่อทารกอายุ 12 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a survey study to investigate the development of social referencing of Thai infants. Participants were 195 couples of 10-to-14-month-old infants and their mothers (98 males and 97 females). The study was conducted in an experimental room. The ambiguous toys were used as stimuli. Mothers were assigned to provide two emotional expression trials, happy and fear, for their infants. In each trial, mother expressed both facial and vocal emotional signals. Each infant-mother couple participated in both trials with one-week interval between the trial. Two research assistants independently coded infant behaviors. The inter-observer agreement between the two coders was 1.00. The results show that a small number of Thai infants have already performed social referencing behavior since they were 10 months old, for both emotional expression trials. Regression analysis revealed that the older the infants, the increasing number of them showing social referencing behaviors. According to Piaget's 75 percent cutoff score as a judgment for development level (Piaget, 1965), the result indicates that the development of social referencing of Thai infantsis at 12 months of age for both trials.
Creative Commons License