Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤกษศาสตร์พื้นบ้านของชาวเขาเผ่ากะหร่างในจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ethnobotany of karang hill tribe in Prachuap Khiri Khan Province
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพล คุณวาสี
Second Advisor
วิยดา เทพหัตถี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.905
Abstract
การศึกษาพฤกษศาสตร์พื้นบ้านของชาวกะหร่างที่หมู่บ้านป่าละอู อำเภอหัวหิน จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2544 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2547 โดยการสอบถามถึงส่วนของพืชที่นำมาใช้ วิธีการใช้ ประโยชน์ และชื่อพืชในภาษากะหร่าง พร้อมทั้งเก็บตัวอย่างพืช ถ่ายภาพ และตรวจหาชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ถูกต้อง ผลการศึกษาพบพืชที,ซาวกะหร่างใช้ประโยชน์ 115 ชนิด มีพืชที่ไม่สามารถระบุชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ 1 ชนิดอีก 114 ชนิดที่ระบุชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ได้จัดอยู่ใน 95 สกุล และ 51 วงศ์ ซึ่งพืชทั้งหมดสามารถจำแนกตามกลุ่มการใช้ประโยชน์และคุณสมบัติได้เป็น 5 กลุ่ม คือ พืชสมุนไพร 51 ชนิด พืชอาหาร 42 ชนิด พืชก่อสร้างและทำเครื่องใช้ 10 ชนิด พืชใช้ประโยชน์ในด้านอื่น ๆ 20 ชนิด และพืชมีพิษ 3 ชนิด นอกจากนั้นยังพบพืชประจำถิ่นของประเทศไทยที่มีเขตการกระจายพันธ์จำกัด อีก 1 ชนิด คือ Sauropus thyrsiflorus Welzen จากการศึกษาพบพืชสมุนไพรของชาวกะหร่างที่ไม่มีรายงานถึงสรรพคุณทางยาในเอกสารใด ๆ อีก 13 ชนิด ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าวัฒนธรรมของชาวกะหร่างที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพืช มีความเกี่ยวข้องผูกพันกับชาวกะหร่างที่นับถือศาสนาพุทธ แต่วัฒนธรรมดังกล่าวมีแนวโน้มที่จะหายไปในอนาคต เนื่องจากจำนวนคนในเผ่าที่เปลี่ยนไปนับถือศาสนาคริสต์มีจำนวนมากขึ้น ดังนั้นการรักษาวัฒนธรรมที่มีค่าของชาวกะหร่างนี้ควรได้มีการปรึกษาเพื่อหาแนวทางแก้ไขที่เหมาะสมโดยหน่วยงานที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ต่อไป ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะของวงศ์สกุล และชนิด พร้อมเอกสารข้อมูลของแต่ละชนิด ลักษณะทางนิเวศวิทยา การกระจายพันธุ์ การใช้ประโยชน์ชื่อพื้นเมืองและชื่อในภาษากะหร่าง รูปวิธานจำแนกสกุลและชนิด รวมทั้งภาพสีประกอบของพืชบางชนิดที่น่าสนใจ ตัวอย่างพรรณไม้แห้งของพืชที่ศึกษา เก็บรักษาไว้ ณ พิพิธภัณฑ์พืช ศ.กสิน สุวตะพันธุ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The ethnobotanic study of Karang Hill Tribe in Pala-U village, Hua-Hin district, Prachuap Khiri Khan Province, was conducted from November 2001 to April 2004, by interviewing with Karang people about plant names in Karang language, and use of plant parts. Plant specimens were collected, photographed and identified. It was reported that one hundred and fifteen species were used by the Karangs. They were classified into 95 genera and 51 families except only one species which was unidentified. According to the utilization and properties, they can be divided into 5 groups, i.e. medicinal plants (51 species) food plants (42 species) plants for constructing and utensils (10 species) plants for other purposes (20 species) and poisonous plants (3 species). In this study, Sauropus thyrsiflorus Welzen, an endemic species of Thailand that has very limited distribution was found. In addition, thirteen medicinal plants that have never been recorded in any literatures were found. The traditional for plant use in Karang culture is closely related to Buddism. Therefore, the culture involving in plant utilization is expected to be diminished and possibly disappear later on due to the fact that more and more people in the tribe become Christians. In order to conserve this valuable tribal culture, the appropriate approaches should be discussed and performed by the authorized sectors. In the present study, descriptions of all families, genera and species are given together with the references of each name, ecology, distributions, utilization, local and karang names. Keys to genera, key to species and photographs of some interesting species are also included. All voucher specimens were kept at the Kasin Suvatabandhu Herbarium, Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University.
Share
COinS