Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการสอนรายบุคคลที่บ้านต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of individualized home-based instruction on self-care behaviors of type 2 diabetic patients
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประนอม รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.527
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนรายบุคคลที่บ้านกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนตามปกติกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มารับบริการตรวจรักษาที่ศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชนตำบลบ้านไร่ อำเภอดำเนินสะดวก จังหวัดราชบุรี จำนวน 22 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมโดยกำหนดให้ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในด้านเพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการสอนรายบุคคลที่บ้าน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการสอนตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นเครื่องมือที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ประกอบด้วย แผนการสอนรายบุคคลที่บ้าน เรื่องการควบคุมอาหาร การออกกำลังกาย และการใช้ยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด คู่มือการดูแลตนเองสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และแบบสัมภาษณ์พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และมีความเที่ยงของแบบสัมภาษณ์พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองเท่ากับ .79 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่ามัธยฐาน ความเบี่ยงเบนควอไทล์ และใช้สถิติทดสอบ Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ภายหลังได้รับการสอนรายบุคคลที่บ้านดีกว่าก่อนได้รับการสอนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 กลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนรายบุคคลที่บ้านดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to compare self-care behaviors between type 2 diabetic patients group who received individualized home-based instruction and type2 diabetic patients who received routine instruction. Research samples were 22 type 2 diabetic patients who attending at Banri Community Health Promotion Center Dumnurnsadouk, Ratchaburi Province. Samples were randomily assigned into two groups. Both groups were equally assigned by gender, age and education level. The experimental group received individualized home-based instruction. The control group received routine instruction. The research instruments were developed by the researcher, which were individualized home-based instruction about dietary control, exercise and oral antidiabetic drugs using, self-care manual for diabetic patients and interview form for self-care behaviors of type 2 diabetic patients. The instuments were tested for content validity by the group of experts and reliability of self-care behaviors interview form was .79. The data were analyzed by using Median, Quartile deviation and The Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test. The major findings were as follows: 1. Self-care behaviors of type 2 diabetic patients after received individualized home-based instruction was significantly better than before, at .05 level. 2. Self-care behaviors of type 2 diabetic patients group who received individualized home-based instruction was significantly better than type 2 diabetic patients who received routine instruction, at .05 level.
Creative Commons License