Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบยีนไนไทรต์รีดักเทสในดีไนทริฟายอิ้งแบคทีเรีย โดยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection genes encoding nitrite reductase in denitrifying bacteria by PCR-RFLP technique
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Second Advisor
จิตรตรา กาญจนประยุธ
Third Advisor
สุนันท์ ศิริรักษ์โสภณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.904
Abstract
ทำการคัดเลือกดีไนทริฟายอิ้งแบคทีเรีย(Denitrifying bacteria) จากดินบริเวณพื้นที่ป่าโครงการอนุรักษ์พันธุกรรมพืช ตามแนวพระราชดำริของสมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดาสยามบรมราชกุมารี กองการเกษตรและสหกรณ์ สำนักงานทหารพัฒนา หน่วยบัญชาการทหารพัฒนา จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ทั้งหมด 5 บริเวณ จำนวน 3 ครั้ง โดยการทำ soil dilution plate count บน nutrient agar จากนั้นแยกเชื้อให้บริสุทธิ์ แล้วนำมาทดสอบกระบวนการดีไนทริฟิเคชัน (Denitrification test) และทดสอบความสามารถในการเจริญบน nitrate agar ในภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน (Anaerobic condition) พบว่าได้แบคทีเรียที่ทำใหเช้เกิดกระบวนการดีไนทริฟิเคชันทั้งหมด 16 ไอโซเลต และได้แบคทีเรียที่สามารถเจริญบน nutrient agar ในภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน 49 ไอโซเลต โดยเป็นไอโซเลตเดียวกับที่เกิดกระบวนการดีไนทริฟิเคชัน 7 ไอโซเลต จากนั้นนำมาจัดจำแนกด้วยวิธีทางชีวเคมีด้วยชุดทดสอบ API พบว่าได้แบคทีเรียจากทั้งหมด 6 สกุล คือ Pseudomonas Alcaligenes Burkholderia Agrobacterium Corynebacterium และ Micrococcus เมื่อนำแบคทีเรียที่คัดเลือกได้มาทดสอบความสามารถในการลดไนเตรทและไนไทรต์ใน nitrate broth พบว่ามี 4 ไอโซเลต ที่ลดปริมาณไนเทรตได้อย่างรวดเร็ว 1 โอโซเลตที่มีการลดลงอย่างช้า ๆ และ 11 ไอโซเลต ที่มีการสะสมไนไทรต์ จากการตรวจสอบยีนโดยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ (PCR) พบว่ามี 9 ตัวอย่างที่มียีนเป็น nirKและ 4 ตัวอย่างที่มียีนเป็น nirS ส่วนอีก 3 ตัวอย่างไม่สามารถตรวจสอบยีนได้ ผลการวิเคราะห์อาร์เอฟแอลพีสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่มียีน nirKได้ 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ และยีน nirS ได้ 3 กลุ่ม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการจำแนกชนิดแบคทีเรียด้วยวิธีทางชีวเคมี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Soil specimens were collected from five different locations in three separated occasions from the area of Plant Germplasm-Royal Initiation project in Kanchanaburi Province. The isolation of denitrifying bacteria was conducted by soil dilution plate count on nutrient agar. All bacterial isolates were tested for denitrification in nitrate broth and the ability to grow on nitrate agar under anaerobic condition. It was found that 16 bacterial isolates were capable of denitrification and 49 isolates could grow on nitrate agar under anaerobic condition, of which 7 isolates were the same as those were positive with denitrification test. These bacterial isolates were identified by biochemical method, using API system. Six genera were identified, namely Pseudomonas, Alcaligenes, Burkholderia, Agrobacterium ,Corynebacterium and Micrococcus. Then the selected bacterial isolates were tested for ability to reduce nitrate and nitrite in nitrate broth. Four isolates were found to reduce nitrate content rapidly whereas one isolates could do it slowly. Another eleven isolates were found to accumulate nitrite. These bacterial isolates were then detected for nitrite reductase genes by PCR technique. Nine isolates were found to contain nirK gene while the other four contained nirS gene. Three isolates could not be detected. Results from RFLP analysis could separate bacteria that contained nirK gene into 2 major groups and those with nirS gene into 3 groups which agree with the bacteria classification by biochemical method.
Creative Commons License