Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหา Escherichia coli O157:H7 ในเนื้อดิบโดยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of Escherichia coli O157:H7 in raw meat by polymerase chain reaction
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราภรณ์ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
อรษา สุตเธียรกุล
Third Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.902
Abstract
การพัฒนาวิธีที่รวดเร็วสำหรับการตรวจหา Escherichia coli O157:H7 โดยวิธี Multiplex PCR การตรวจหาปัจจัยความรุนแรงที่สำคัญของสายพันธุ์นี้คือ vt ซึ่งประมวลรหัสวีโรทอกซิน และ rfbO157 ซึ่งประมวลรหัสการสร้าง O-แอนติเจนด้วยโอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทด์ไพร์เมอร์สองคู่ Multiplex PCR แสดงผลิตภัณฑ์ 2 ขนาดคือ 215 bp ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของ vt และ 420 bp ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของ rfbcO157 ตามลำดับภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจหาสายพันธุ์บริสุทธิ์ โดย Multiplex PCR คือใช้ อุณหภูมิ annealing 55 °ซ และ MgCI2 3.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ตามลำดับ วิธีนี้สามารถตรวจหาสายพันธุ์ O157:H7 ด้วยความไวที่มีเชื้อ ประมาณ 105 CFU ต่อมิลลิลิตร และไม่เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR จากแบคทีเรียก่อโรคอื่น 15 ชนิด นอกจาก Shigella dysenteriae type 1 Multiplex PCR ยังสามารถใช้เพื่อตรวจหา E. coli O157:H7 ที่เติมในเนื้อดิบ หลังการบ่มเนื้อดิบ 25 กรัมใน tryptic soy broth ที่ 37 °ซ เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง Multiplex PCR ที่มีการเติม 100 ไมโครกรัม bovine serum albumin สามารถแสดงผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR 2 ขนาดที่จำเพาะลำหรับ E. coli O157:H7 Multiplex PCR ที่ได้รับการดัดแปลงนี้เป็นวิธีที่รวดเร็วและใช้สำหรับคัดกรองในการตรวจ E. culi O157:H7 ทีมความไวและจำเพาะและสามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกเพื่อการบ่งชี้สายพันธุ์ O157 ในตัวอย่างเนื้อดิบแทนวิธีที่ใช้กันทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A rapid method for detection of Escherichia coli O157:H7 using Multiplex PCR was developed. Two oligonucleotide primer pairs were used for detection of genes vt encoding verotoxin an important virulence factor of this strain and rfbO157 encoding the O-antigen of E. coli O157:H7. The Multiplex PCR revealed two PCR products of 215 bp and 420 bp for vt and rfbO157, respectively. Optimum condition for Multiplex PCR detection of pure culture strain was annealing temperature at 55 °c and 3.0 mM of MgCI2. The present method could detect the strain O157:H7 with sensitivity down to 105 CFU per ml. No PCR products were obtained from 15 other pathogenic bacteria except Shigella dysenteriae type 1. Multiplex PCR was also applicable for the detection of E. coli O157:H7 in raw meat. After incubation of 25 gram raw meat in tryptic soy broth at 37 °c for of 8 h, Multiplex PCR with additional 100 µg bovine serum albumin gave two PCR products specific for E. coli O157:H7. This modified Multiplex PCR is a potential rapid for sensitive and specific for the detection and screening E. coli O157:H7 and can be used for the detection of strain O157:H7 in raw meat in alternative to the conventional methods.
Creative Commons License