Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในสายตาประชาชนเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The image of Chulalongkorn University as perceived by the Bangkok residents
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ ปิติพัฒนะโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.427
Abstract
ศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ การเปิดรับข่าวสารและทัศนคติของประชาชนเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีต่อจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือ ประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้วิธีหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน T-test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งประมวลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Window ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพลักษณ์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เด่นในด้านการเป็นสถาบันการศึกษาที่มีชื่อเสียง เก่ง มีความพร้อมด้านการเรียนการสอน เป็นมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งแรกของประเทศ เป็นสถาบันที่ประชาชนยอมรับในฐานะเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา ภาพลักษณ์อีกด้านหนึ่งของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย คือเป็นมหาวิทยาลัย ที่มีแต่คนร่ำรวย มีสังคมที่เลิศหรู ในด้านการบำเพ็ญประโยชน์และรับใช้สังคมมีน้อย การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยภาพรวมแล้วมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารในระดับน้อย สื่อที่เปิดรับมากที่สุดคือ หนังสือพิมพ์ รองลงมาคือ สื่อบุคคลและโทรทัศน์ ทางด้านทัศนคติของประชาชนต่อจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยภาพรวมแล้วเป็นกลาง การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติและภาพลักษณ์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยเป็นความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the image of the Chulalongkorn University as perceived by the people living in Bangkok metropolitan and to study their media exposure and attitude toward Chulalongkorn University. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 400 samples, from people living in the metropolitan Bangkok. Percentage, mean, standard deviation, T-test, one-way analysis of variance and Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coeffcient were used for an analysis of the data. SPSS Program was used for data processing. The findings were as follows : the distinguished image of the Chulalongkorn University as perceived by the people living in the metropolitan Bangkok is proficient, splendid and highly qualified in teaching and learning. Besides, it is the first and leading university among others Thai universities. Whereas, the other image of Chulalongkorn University is the university for the rich and the luxury. The graduates are less in helping and donated to the public. Media exposure about Chulalongkorn University was at thelow level. The most media exposure was newspaper, personal media and television respectively. The attitude toward Chulalongkorn University was moderate. Media exposure positively correlated with the attitudes and the image.
Creative Commons License